NESFA® — History of Officers, Committee Members and Other Positions
Last Updated 06-Nov-2017

Officers

NESFA Officers normally are elected at the Annual Meeting and serve until the following Annual Meeting. The first election of Officers was in October 1967; all subsequent Annual Meetings have been held in May.

Elected President Vice-President Treasurer
Oct 1967 Tony Lewis Dave Vanderwerf Linda Rosenstein
May 1968 Tony Lewis Dave Vanderwerf Paul Galvin
May 1969 Tony Lewis Leslie Turek Ed Meyer
May 1970 Suford Lewis Joe Ross Ed Meyer
May 1971 Suford Lewis Joe Ross Fred Isaacs
May 1972 Fred Isaacs Suford Lewis Jill Eastlake
May 1973 Fred Isaacs Karen Blank Ann McCutchen
May 1974 Don Eastlake Richard Harter Ann McCutchen
May 1975 Don Eastlake Leslie Turek Jim Hudson
May 1976 Don Eastlake Bill Carton George Flynn
May 1977 Jim Hudson Bill Carton George Flynn
May 1978 Jim Hudson Ellen Franklin Ann McCutchen
May 1979 Richard Harter Pat Vandenberg Debbie King
May 1980 Richard Harter Pat Vandenberg Debbie King
May 1981 Jill Eastlake Gail Hormats Debbie King
May 1982 Bill Perkins Ann McCutchen Mark Olson
May 1983 Jill Eastlake Ann Broomhead [McCutchen, to 8/83] Mark Olson
May 1984 Jill Eastlake Rick Katze Mark Olson
May 1985 Jill Eastlake Dave Anderson Sharon Sbarsky
May 1986 Joe Rico Dave Anderson Sharon Sbarsky
May 1987 Joe Rico Priscilla Pollner [Olson, 9/87] Sharon Sbarsky
May 1988 Joe Rico Priscilla Olson Rich Ferree
May 1989 Ben Yalow Andy Cowan Mike Di Genio
May 1990 Ben Yalow Gay Ellen Dennett Mark Olson
May 1991 Gay Ellen Dennett Pam Fremon Tim Szczesuil
May 1992 Gay Ellen Dennett Pam Fremon Mike Di Genio
May 1993 Mark Olson Lis Carey Mike Di Genio (resigned Jun 1993)
Aug 1993Tim Szczesuil (appointed Jun 1993)
May 1994 Mark Olson Greg Thokar Tim Szczesuil
May 1995 Tony Lewis Rich Maynard Mark Olson
May 1996 Gay Ellen Dennett Sharon Sbarsky Mark Olson
May 1997 Gay Ellen Dennett Paul Giguere Mark Olson
May 1998 Gay Ellen Dennett Michael A. Burstein Tony Lewis
May 1999 Mark Olson Michael A. Burstein Tony Lewis
May 2000 Tony Lewis Gay Ellen Dennett Mark Olson
May 2001 Priscilla Olson Tony Lewis Mark Olson
May 2002 Priscilla Olson Tony Lewis Mark Olson (no-one elected May 2003)
May 2003 Gay Ellen Dennett Ed Dooley
Jul 2003Tim Roberge
May 2004 Gay Ellen Dennett Tony Lewis Tim Roberge
May 2005 Gay Ellen Dennett Tony Lewis Suford Lewis
May 2006 Tim Szczesuil Lis Carey Suford Lewis
May 2007 Tim Szczesuil Lis Carey Suford Lewis
May 2008 Tim Szczesuil Peter Olson Mark Olson
May 2009 Tony Lewis Peter Olson Mark Olson
May 2010 Suford Lewis Gay Ellen Dennett Dave Cantor
May 2011 Suford Lewis Gay Ellen Dennett Dave Cantor
May 2012 Suford Lewis Gay Ellen Dennett Dave Cantor
May 2013 Gay Ellen Dennett Dave Cantor Tim Roberge
May 2014 Gay Ellen Dennett Dave Cantor Tim Roberge
May 2015 Gay Ellen Dennett Dave Cantor Tim Roberge
May 2016 Tim Szczesuil David G. Grubbs Suford Lewis
May 2017 Tim Szczesuil David G. Grubbs Suford Lewis
ElectedClerkIM issue #s
The listed issue numbers for Instant Message are those published during each Clerk's term of office; some issues may have been written by a substitute for the Clerk.
Oct 1967Susan Hereford [Lewis, 4/68]2-14
May 1968Suford Lewis15-36
May 1969Suford Lewis37-59
May 1970Tony Lewis60-81
May 1971Tony Lewis82-102
May 1972Jean Berman103-124
May 1973Jill Eastlake125-148
May 1974Jill Eastlake149-170
May 1975Tony Lewis171-192
May 1976Jim Hudson193-213
May 1977Don Eastlake214-235
May 1978Rick Katze236-256
May 1979Rick Katze257-273
May 1980Kath Horne274-290
May 1981Claire Graham291-313
May 1982Claire Graham [Anderson, 11/82]314-335
May 1983Claire Anderson336-358
May 1984Greg Thokar359-379
May 1985Greg Thokar380-399
May 1986Claire Anderson400-419
May 1987Rick Katze420-438
May 1988Pam Fremon439-457
May 1989Pam Fremon458-476
May 1990LuAnn Vitalis477-495
May 1991Tony Lewis496-512
May 1992Tony Lewis513-529
May 1993Tony Lewis530-546
May 1994Rick Katze547-567
May 1995Mark Hertel568-586
May 1996Claire Anderson587-606
May 1997Claire Anderson607-624
May 1998Pam Fremon625-643
May 1999Pam Fremon644-664
May 2000Claire Anderson665-684
May 2001Rick Katze685-699
May 2002Pam Fremon700-718
May 2003Claire Anderson719-735
May 2004Claire Anderson736-752
May 2005Rick Katze753-768
May 2006Rick Katze769-785
May 2007Claire Anderson786-801
May 2008Rick Katze802-819
May 2009Rick Katze820-837
May 2010Lisa Hertel838-854
May 2011Lisa Hertel855-873
May 2012 Lisa Hertel 874-891
May 2013 Bill Todd 892-905
May 2014 Bill Todd 906-919
May 2015 Bill Todd 920-929
May 2016 Mike Kerpan 930-939
May 2017 Mike Kerpan 940-???
Elected / AppointedEditorPB issue #s
Originally the Editor was one of the elected Officers. The listed issue numbers for Proper Boskonian are those produced during that Editor's term of office (though not necessarily by that Editor).
Oct 1967Cory Seidman0, 1
May 1968Cory Seidman2-4
May 1969Cory Seidman [Panshin, 6/69] (left town 8/69; vacancy declared 10/69)5 [ed. Harter]
Richard Harter (elected 11/69)6, 7
May 1971Richard Harter8
May 1972Richard Harter9
May 1973Tony Lewis10, 11 [ed. Stever, Harter]
May 1974David Stever12
In March 1975 the Editor was removed from the list of elected Officers. Later Editors were merely appointed by the President.
May 1975David Stever13
May 1976Sheila D'Ammassa14-16
May 1977Sheila D'Ammassa (resigned 2/78) 
Mar 1978Mike Blake 
May 1978Mike Blake17
Aug 1979"James Mark Anderson"18
??? 1980"James Mark Anderson"19
??? 1981"James Mark Anderson"20-24 (as inserts in IM)
May 1982David Broadbent 
May 1983Paula Lieberman 
May 1984Joe Rico25
May 1985Joe Rico26
Jun 1986Mark Keller 
Jun 1987Mark Keller 
Jun 1988[none appointed] 
Jun 1989[none appointed] 
Jan 1990Laurie Mann27
Jun 1990?Laurie Mann28
Jun 1991Laurie Mann29
Jun 1992Laurie Mann 
Feb 1993Ken Knabbe30
Jun 1993Ken Knabbe31-32
Jun 1994Ken Knabbe33-34
Jun 1995Ken Knabbe35-37
Jun 1996Ken Knabbe38
Jun 1996Lisa Hertel39-40
Jun 1997Lisa Hertel41-43
Jun 1998Lisa Hertel44
Jun 1999[none appointed] 
Jun 2000Mike Benveniste 
Jul 2001-Jul 2015[none appointed] 

Committees and Other Positions

Committee members and holders of other positions are usually appointed in June, at the first Business Meeting after the Annual Meeting, after the new President and other Officers have had time to consider who to appoint to which positions. Ex-officio members are marked with (x), or with (x+) if they were also explicitly appointed.

Standing Committees

Clubhouse Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Clubhouse Committee is appointed by the President with confirmation by the Membership.
Jan 1986Dave AndersonRich Ferree, Sue Hammond, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons, Pat Vandenberg, Monty Wells
Jun 1986Dave AndersonRich Ferree, Mark Olson, Frank Richards, Greg Thokar, Monty Wells Jill Eastlake (resigned Jan 1987) 
Sep 1986Pam Fremon
  
Jun 1987Priscilla Pollner [Olson, 9/87]Pam Fremon, Frank Richards, Monty Wells
Jun 1988Monty Wells Pam Fremon, Peter Grace, Mark Olson, Frank Richards
Jun 1989Monty Wells Dale Farmer, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons, Frank Richards
Jun 1990Monty WellsMike Di Genio, Rich Ferree, Pam Fremon, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons
Jun 1991Monty WellsAnn Broomhead, Pam Fremon, Al Kent, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons, Greg Thokar
Jun 1992Monty WellsAl Kent, 'Zanne Labonville, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons, Greg Thokar
Jun 1993Monty Wells Al Kent, Rich Maynard, Kelly Persons, Pat Vandenberg
Jun 1994Mark HertelDale Farmer, Al Kent, Rich Maynard, Kelly Persons, Greg Thokar
Jun 1995Mark Hertel Rich Maynard, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons, Monty Wells
Jun 1996Mark HertelPam Fremon, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons
Jun 1997Mark HertelTed Atwood, Ann Broomhead, Pam Fremon, Lisa Hertel, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons, Monty Wells
Jun 1998Mark HertelAnn Broomhead, Dale Farmer, Peter Grace, Mark Olson, Kelly Persons, Joe Rico, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 1999Mark HertelDave Anderson, Ted Atwood, Ann Broomhead, Paul Ciszek, Mark Olson, Joe Rico, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2000Mark HertelTed Atwood, Mike Benveniste, Ann Broomhead (cleaner), Mark Olson, Tim Szczesuil 
Sep 2000Dale Farmer
Jul 2001Ted Atwood 
Jun 2002Tim Roberge (resigned Aug 2002) "and a cast of thousands"
Aug 2002Ted Atwood 
Jun 2003Mark OlsonTed Atwood, Ann Broomhead, Dale Farmer, Pam Fremon, Kelly Persons
Jun 2004Mark OlsonTed Atwood, Lis Carey, Pam Fremon, David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Kelly Persons, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2005Mark OlsonTed Atwood, Ann Broomhead, Dale Farmer, Pam Fremon, David G. Grubbs, Chip Hitchcock, Rick Kovalcik, Kelly Persons, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2006 (confirming vote omitted or not recorded) Mark Olson (resigned) Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer, Pam Fremon, Deb Geisler, David G. Grubbs, Chip Hitchcock, Rick Kovalcik, Kelly Persons
Jan 2007 
Jun 2007 (not approved until Dec 2007) Larry PfefferDave Anderson, Ted Atwood, Dale Farmer, Pam Fremon, David G. Grubbs, Lisa Hertel, Chip Hitchcock, Rick Katze, Rick Kovalcik, Kelly Persons, Geri Sullivan
Jun 2008Tim SzczesuilDave Anderson, Dale Farmer, David G. Grubbs, Chip Hitchcock, Suford Lewis, Peter Olson, Kelly Persons, Larry Pfeffer  
Jan 2009Robert Luoma (approval vote missing or not recorded)
Jun 2009Tim SzczesuilDave Anderson, Woody Bernardi, Ann Broomhead, Jim Burton, Dale Farmer, David G. Grubbs, Lisa Hertel, Chip Hitchcock, Rick Kovalcik, Tony Lewis, Robert Luoma, Mark Olson, Peter Olson, Kelly Persons, Larry Pfeffer, Geri Sullivan (display)
Jun 2010 (not approved until Jul 2010)Tim Szczesuil Dale Farmer, David G. Grubbs, Lisa Hertel, Chip Hitchcock, Rick Kovalcik, Tony Lewis, Robert Luoma, Mark Olson, Peter Olson, Kelly Persons, Larry Pfeffer 
Jul 2010Dave Anderson
Jun 2011??
Jun 2012 David G. Grubbs Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer, Mike Kerpan, Rick Kovalcik, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson, Larry Pfeffer, Tim Roberge, Nicholas Shectman, Tim Szczesuil, Bill Todd
Jun 2013 Lisa Hertel Mike Kerpan, Tim Szczesuil, David G. Grubbs, Ann Broomhead, Peter Olson, Bill Todd, Michael Sharrow
Jun 2014 Lisa Hertel Mike Kerpan, Tim Szczesuil, David G. Grubbs, Ann Broomhead, Peter Olson, Bill Todd, Michael Sharrow, Debbie Deutsch, Mike Rasnick, Kelly Persons, Tim Roberge
Jun 2015 Rick Kovalcik Mike Kerpan, Tim Szczesuil, David G. Grubbs, Ann Broomhead, Robert Luoma, Bill Todd, Michael Sharrow, Brad Verter, Chip Hitchcock, Kelly Persons, Tim Roberge, Larry Pfeffer
Jun 2016 Rick Kovalcik Mike Kerpan, David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Chip Hitchcock, Dave Anderson, Mike Rasnick
Jun 2017 Mike Rasnick Chip Hitchcock, David G. Grubbs, Mike Kerpan, Rick Kovalcik, Robert Luoma, Kelly Persons, Tim Roberge, Michael Sharrow, Tim Szczesuil, Bill Todd
Computer Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Computer Committee was created in November 1990 to be responsible for NESFA's computers and related equipment; its responsibilities were later expanded to include all of NESFA's Internet-related activities. The Web Committee has taken over maintenance of the data portion of the web site and a few related items, leaving the Computer Committee with responsibility for the rest of the electronic hardware, software and services.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier membership of this committee.]
Jun 2005Rick Kovalcik Dale Farmer, David G. Grubbs, Mark Olson, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2006Rick Kovalcik Dave Anderson, Ted Atwood, Dale Farmer, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky, Mark Olson, Peter Olson
Jun 2007Rick KovalcikDave Anderson, Ted Atwood, David G. Grubbs, Rick Katze, Suford Lewis, Mark Olson, Peter Olson, Sharon Sbarsky, Ben Yalow
Jun 2008Rick KovalcikDave Anderson, Ted Atwood, David G. Grubbs, Rick Katze, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2009Rick KovalcikDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Lisa Hertel, Rick Katze, Robert Luoma, Mark Olson, Peter Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2010Rick KovalcikDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Mark Olson, Peter Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2011Rick KovalcikDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2012 Rick Kovalcik Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer, David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson, Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky, Ben Scott, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2013 Rick Kovalcik Adina Adler, David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson, Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil, Ben Yalow
Jun 2014 Rick Kovalcik Adina Adler, David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil, Ben Yalow
Jun 2015 Rick Kovalcik David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil, Ben Yalow, Dave Anderson
Jun 2016 Rick Kovalcik David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma, Sharon Sbarsky, Mike Kerpan, Dave Anderson
Jun 2017 Rick Kovalcik Dave Anderson, Wes Brodsky, David G. Grubbs, Mike Kerpan, Robert Luoma, Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky
Conservation Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Conservation Committee was created in May 2007. It's purpose is to go through "stuff" in the clubhouse, storing worthwhile items in appropriate places and disposing of the rest.
May 2007Claire Anderson 
??? ????Tony Lewis, Mark Olson
Jun 2008Claire AndersonGay Ellen Dennett, Tony Lewis, Mark Olson
Jun 2009[not appointed][not appointed]
The Conservation Committee was eliminated in June 2010. Its functions were transferred to the Archivist.
Adina AdlerAdina Adler
Finance Committee
AppointedChairMembers
Originally established in March 1991 as an ad hoc committee, without confirmation by the Membership:
Mar 1991Mark Olson Mike Di Genio, Sharon Sbarsky, Charlie Seelig  
Apr 1991Rich Ferree
Jun 1991Tim SzczesuilRich Ferree, Debbie King, Jim Mann, Mark Olson, Sharon Sbarsky, Charlie Seelig, Pat Vandenberg Mike Di Genio, Ben Yalow
May 1992Mike Di Genio(x+), Mark Hertel(x), Ben Yalow(x+)
In April 1992 (effective May 1992) the Finance Committee was made a standing committee, including the NESFA Treasurer and all current Boskone Treasurers ex officio, with other members (and the Chair) needing confirmation by the Membership. Ex-officio members are marked with "(x)"; those who were also explicitly appointed are marked with "(x+)".
Jun 1992Mark Olson Mike Di Genio(x), Mark Hertel(x), Debbie King, Ken Knabbe, Tim Szczesuil Ben Yalow(x+)
??? 1992Ben Yalow
Jun 1993Mike Di Genio (resigned Dec 1993) Dave Cantor, Rich Ferree, Mark Hertel(x), Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil(x), Ben Yalow Debbie King
Dec 1993Ann Broomhead
Apr 1994Debbie King(x+)
Jun 1994Ben YalowAnn Broomhead, Dale Farmer, Stu Hellinger, Debbie King(x), Suford Lewis Tim Szczesuil(x)Mark Hertel(x) (thru ??? 1994)
  
May 1995Mark Olson(x)
Jun 1995Tim Szczesuil Debbie King(x), Suford Lewis, Mark Olson(x)  
??? 1996Ted Atwood(x)
Jun 1996Ann Broomhead [Confirming vote not recorded.] Ted Atwood(x), Mark Olson(x), Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil, Ben YalowDebbie King(x+)
??? 1996Debbie King
May 1997Ann Broomhead(x+)
Jun 1997Debbie KingAnn Broomhead(x), Dave Cantor, Suford Lewis, Tim SzczesuilMark Olson(x) Ted Atwood(x+) 
??? 1997Ted Atwood
Apr 1998Mark Hertel(x)
May 1998Tony Lewis(x)
Jun 1998Mark Olson Mark Hertel(x), Debbie King, Suford Lewis, Tony Lewis(x), Tim Szczesuil Ann Broomhead(x) (thru ??? 1998)
  
Jun 1999Tim SzczesuilAnn Broomhead, Debbie King, Joe Rico, Sharon SbarskyTony Lewis(x), Mark Olson Mark Hertel(x+) 
Aug 1999Saul Jaffe(x)
??? 1999Mark Hertel
May 2000Mark Olson(x+)
Jun 2000Ann Broomhead [Confirming vote not recorded.] Saul Jaffe(x), Suford Lewis, Mark Olson(x), Sharon Sbarsky
Jul 2001Sharon Sbarsky Ted Atwood, Tony Lewis(x), Mark Olson(x) Ann Broomhead Saul Jaffe(x) (thru ??? 2001)
  
May 2002Ann Broomhead(x+)
Jun 2002Ted Atwood Ann Broomhead(x+), Suford Lewis, Mark Olson(x), Tim Szczesuil Tony Lewis(x) (thru ??? 2002)
  
Jun 2003Ann Broomhead(x+)Debbie King, Suford Lewis, Tim SzczesuilMark Olson(x)Sharon Sbarsky
Jul 2003Tim Roberge(x)
May 2004Sharon Sbarsky(x+)
Jun 2004Debbie KingRick Kovalcik, Mark Olson, Sharon Sbarsky(x), Tim Szczesuil Suford Lewis, Tim Roberge(x) Ann Broomhead(x) (thru ??? 2004)
  
May 2005Suford Lewis(x+)
Jun 2005Debbie King Suford Lewis(x), Mark Olson, Tim Szczesuil Deb Geisler Sharon Sbarsky(x)
Jul 2005Deb Geisler(x+), Rick Kovalcik
Oct 2005 
Jun 2006Mark Olson(x+) Rick Kovalcik, Suford Lewis(x), Tony Lewis, Sharon Sbarsky Deb Geisler(x+) 
Dec 2006Deb GeislerDebbie King(x)
Jun 2007Sharon SbarskyAnn Broomhead, Dale Farmer, Pam Fremon, Debbie King(x), Rick Kovalcik Mark Olson(x)Suford Lewis(x)
Jul 2007Mark Olson
May 2008Mark Olson(x+) 
Jun 2008Mark Olson(x+) Ann Broomhead, Dale Farmer, Rick Kovalcik, Tim Szczesuil Debbie King(x+)Suford Lewis Pam Fremon (became Inactive)
Oct 2008Debbie King (became Inactive)Suford Lewis(x+)
May 2009  
Jun 2009Mark Olson(x+) Dale Farmer, Rick Kovalcik, Tim Szczesuil(x)Suford Lewis(x+)Debbie King (became inactive)
Aug 2009Suford Lewis
May 2010Mark OlsonDave Cantor(x)
Jun 2010Tony Lewis Dave Cantor(x+), Dale Farmer, Rick Kovalcik, Tim Szczesuil(x+)Mark Olson (became inactive)
Nov 2010 
Jun 2011Tony Lewis Dave Cantor(x+), Debbie King(x+), Suford Lewis, Tim Roberge
Jun 2012 Tony Lewis Dave Cantor(x+), Dale Farmer, Debbie King(x), Suford Lewis, Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky(x)
Jun 2013 Suford Lewis Tim Roberge (x+), Former Boskone and NESFA Treasurers
Jun 2014 Suford Lewis Tim Roberge (x+), Former Boskone and NESFA Treasurers
Jun 2015 Suford Lewis Tim Roberge (x+), Dave Cantor, Rick Kovalcik, Tim Szczesuil, former Boskone & NESFA Treasurers as needed
Jun 2016 Ann Broomhead Suford Lewis (x+), Tim Roberge, Tim Szczesuil, Sharon Sbarsky, former Boskone & NESFA Treasurers as needed
Dec 2016 Ann Broomhead Suford Lewis (x+), Tim Roberge, Tim Szczesuil, Sharon Sbarsky, Wes Brodsky, former Boskone & NESFA Treasurers as needed
Jun 2017 Ann Broomhead Wes Brodsky, Suford Lewis (x+), Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil, former Boskone & NESFA Treasurers as needed
Hotel Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Hotel Committee was created in ??? ????.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier membership of this committee.]
Jun 2005Deb Geisler 
Jun 2006Deb GeislerDavey Snyder, Ben Yalow
Jun 2007Deb Geisler Pam Fremon, Ben Yalow
Jun 2008Ben Yalow Pam Fremon, Rick Kovalcik, Mark Olson, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2009Ben Yalow Gay Ellen Dennett, Rick Kovalcik, Mark Olson, Tim Szczesuil 
Mar 2010Jim Mann
Jun 2010Jim Mann Gay Ellen Dennett, Rick Kovalcik, Mark Olson, Tim Szczesuil, Ben Yalow
Jun 2011Jim Mann 
Jun 2012 Jim Mann Gay Ellen Dennett, Rick Kovalcik, Ben Yalow
Jun 2013 Jim Mann Gay Ellen Dennett, Rick Kovalcik, Ben Yalow
Jun 2014 Jim Mann Gay Ellen Dennett, Rick Kovalcik, Ben Yalow
Jun 2015 Gay Ellen Dennett Jim Mann, Rick Kovalcik, Ben Yalow, Tim Szczesuil, Nchanter (Boskone At-con liaison)
Jun 2016 Gay Ellen Dennett Jim Mann, Rick Kovalcik, Ben Yalow, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2017 Gay Ellen Dennett Rick Kovalcik, Jim Mann, Erin Underwood, Ben Yalow
Index Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Index Committee was created in ??? ????.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier membership of this committee.]
Jun 2004?????Tony Lewis (entering magazines)
Jun 2005 Tony Lewis, Mark Olson; Chip Hitchcock & Jim Mann (adding data from their collections) [no chair specified]
Jun 2006Mark Olson David G. Grubbs, Tony Lewis, Peter Olson (database conversion, removing duplicate entries)
Jun 2007 [appointment not recorded]Mark Olson David G. Grubbs & Peter Olson (database design etc.)
Jun 2008Mark OlsonDavid G. Grubbs, Peter Olson, Tony Lewis
Jun 2009Mark OlsonDavid G. Grubbs, Peter Olson
Jun 2010Mark OlsonDavid G. Grubbs, Peter Olson
Nov 2010Robert LuomaRichard Ristow
Jun 2011Robert Luoma David G. Grubbs, Tony Lewis, Peter Olson, Richard Ristow
Jun 2012 Robert Luoma David G. Grubbs, Peter Olson, Richard Ristow, Bill Todd
Jun 2013 Robert Luoma David G. Grubbs, Peter Olson
Jun 2014 Robert Luoma David G. Grubbs, Tony Lewis, Peter Olson
Jun 2015 [None] The Index committee was disbanded in 2014.
Library Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Library Committee was created in ??? ????.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier membership of this committee.]
Jun 2005Claire Anderson Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Debbie King, Paula Lieberman, Kelly Persons
Jun 2006Claire AndersonLis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Kelly Persons
Jun 2007Gay Ellen Dennett Claire Anderson, Lis Carey, Pam Fremon, Debbie King, Tony Lewis, Kelly Persons, Larry Pfeffer
Jun 2008Claire Anderson Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Debbie King, Robert Luoma, Rachel Olson, Kelly Persons
Jun 2009Gay Ellen Dennett Claire Anderson, Woody Bernardi, Jim Burton, Robert Luoma, Kelly Persons
Jun 2010Claire Anderson Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Kelly Persons
Jun 2011Claire Anderson Ginnilee Berger, Gay Ellen Dennett, Robert Luoma
Jun 2012 Gay Ellen Dennett Claire Anderson, Ginnilee Berger
Jun 2013 Claire Anderson Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Kelly Persons, Catalog: Mike Kerpan
Jun 2014 Claire Anderson Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Kelly Persons, Catalog: Mike Kerpan
Jun 2015 Claire Anderson Gay Ellen Dennett (Asst. Librarian), Lis Carey, Kelly Persons, Peter Olson, Robert Luoma. Catalog: Mike Kerpan
Jun 2016 Gay Ellen Dennett Claire Anderson, Lis Carey, Kelly Persons, Robert Luoma. Catalog: Mike Kerpan
Jun 2017 Claire Anderson Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett (Asst.), David G. Grubbs, Chip Hitchcock, Mike Kerpan, Paula Lieberman, Robert Luoma, Kelly Persons, Mike Rasnick, Bill Todd. Catalog: Mike Kerpan
Membership Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Membership Committee originally was just appointed by the President.
Oct 1967Truman BrownEd Galvin, Roy Krupp, Tony Lewis, Greg Mironchuk
May 1968Ed GalvinRoy Krupp, Tony Lewis, Leslie Turek, Drew Whyte
May 1969Suford LewisPaul Galvin, Al Kent, Linda Kent, Mike Symes, Drew Whyte
May 1970Tony LewisKaren Blank, Paul Galvin, Richard Harter, Fred Isaacs, Joe Ross, Drew Whyte
May 1971Jean BermanKaren Blank, Paul Galvin, Fred Isaacs, Tony Lewis, Selina Lovett, Joe Ross, Jill Trugman [Eastlake, 8/71], Drew Whyte
May 1972Selina Lovett Jean Berman, Jill Eastlake, Morris Keesan, Roseanne Zaino 
Jun 1972Richard Harter 
Jul(?) 1972Karen Blank
May 1973Jill EastlakeKaren Blank, Stew Brownstein, Don Eastlake, Diane Howard, Tony Lewis, Drew Whyte Jerry Boyajian (resigned ??? 1973)
??? 1973John Turner
May 1974Jill Eastlake 
Jun 1974Mike Di Genio, Ellen Franklin, Kath Horne, Fred Isaacs, Terry McCutchen, David Stever, John TurnerRebecca Lesses (resigned December(?) 1974)
  
Feb 1975Jim Saklad
May 1975Suford Lewis 
Jun 1975Ellen Franklin, Kath Horne, Terry McCutchen, Drew Whyte
In December 1975 the By-Laws were amended to require confirmation of the Membership Committee by the Membership.
Jun 1976Ellen FranklinJill Eastlake, Jim Hudson, Terry McCutchen, Joe Ross, David Stever, Leslie Turek
May 1977Joe Ross 
Jun 1977Don Eastlake, Ellen Franklin, Terry McCutchen, John Spert
Jun 1978Suford LewisChip Hitchcock, Terry McCutchen, Joe Ross, Bev Slayton
Jun 1979Pat Vandenberg Claire Graham, Tony Lewis, Joe Ross  
Aug 1979Dave Anderson
Jun 1980 (illegal: no secret ballot; reconfirmed Nov 1980) Chip Hitchcock Dave Anderson, Claire Graham, Tony Lewis, Wendy Glasser
May 1981Jim HudsonDave Anderson, Don Eastlake, Rick Katze, Tony Lewis, Greg Thokar
Jun 1982Glenn Axelrod Dave Anderson, Brons (Jim Burrows), Wendy Glasser, Bob Knowlden, Greg Thokar, Monty Wells 
Jul 1982Dave Cantor
Jun 1983Brons (Jim Burrows)Debbie King, Bob Knowlden, Selina LovettTony Lewis
Nov 1983Tony Lewis 
Feb 1984Sue Hammond
Jun 1984Tony LewisKelly Persons, Joe Rico, Sharon SbarskyBob Knowlden (resigned Feb 1985)
  
Apr 1985Priscilla Pollner
May 1985Joe Rico (elected President May 1986) Tony Lewis, Laurie Mann Priscilla Pollner Jane Wagner (resigned Nov 1985) 
Jun 1985Ken Knabbe
  
May 1986Priscilla Pollner 
Jun 1986Priscilla Pollner (elected Vice-President May 1987)Mike Di Genio, Rick Katze (elected Clerk May 1987)Tony Lewis
May 1987Mike Di Genio 
Jun 1987Mike Di GenioDave Cantor, Paula Lieberman, Beth MacLellan, Mark Olson, Greg Thokar
Jun 1988Laurie MannRick Katze, Tony Lewis, Sharon SbarskyMike Di Genio (resigned May 1989)
  
Jun 1989Rick KatzeClaire Anderson, Dave Cantor, Priscilla Olson, Joe Rico, Greg Thokar Gay Ellen Dennett (elected Vice-President May 1990)
  
Jun 1990Greg ThokarPriscilla Olson Pam Fremon (elected Vice-President May 1991), Tony Lewis (elected Clerk May 1991), Tim Szczesuil (elected Treasurer May 1991)
  
Jun 1991Mike Di Genio (elected Treasurer May 1992) Lis Carey, Beth MacLellan, Jim Mann, Joe RicoSharon Sbarsky LuAnn Vitalis (Inactive Mar 1992)
  
May 1992Sharon Sbarsky 
Jun 1992Sharon SbarskyChip Hitchcock, Rick Katze, Laurie Mann, Rich Maynard (resigned 11/92; 12/92: Membership voted not to accept resignation), Beth MacLellan
Jun 1993Gay Ellen DennettDeb Geisler, Rick Katze, Rich Maynard, Davey Snyder Dave Cantor (resigned Sep 1993)
Oct 1993Ann Broomhead
Jun 1994Lisa HertelDave Anderson, Ted Atwood, Ann Broomhead, Rich Maynard, Priscilla Olson
Jun 1995Suford LewisTed Atwood, Rick Katze, Ken Knabbe, Priscilla Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 1996Ken KnabbeDave Anderson, Bonnie Atwood, Rick Katze, Tony Lewis, Priscilla Olson
Jun 1997Tony LewisBonnie Atwood, Deb Geisler, Rick Katze, Priscilla Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 1998Priscilla OlsonPeter Grace, Paula Lieberman, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 1999Deb GeislerDave Anderson, Bonnie Atwood, Lis Carey, Paul Giguere, Rick Katze, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2000Bonnie AtwoodEd Dooley, Priscilla Olson, Joe Rico, Sharon Sbarsky
Jul 2001Bonnie AtwoodClaire Anderson, Lisa Hertel, Suford Lewis, Tim [Which one? Check IM 687 et seq.]
Jun 2002Suford LewisDave Anderson, Mike Benveniste, Ed Dooley, Lis Carey
Jun 2003Sharon SbarskyLis Carey, Chris Carpenito, Chip Hitchcock, Priscilla Olson, Sheila Perry
Jun 2004Bonnie AtwoodAnn Broomhead, Paula Lieberman, Priscilla Olson, Sharon Sbarsky Rick Katze (elected Clerk)
May 2005 
Jun 2005Lis CareyBonnie Atwood, Deb Geisler, Rick Kovalcik, Priscilla Olson
Jun 2006Gay Ellen DennettBonnie Atwood, Lis Carey, Priscilla Olson, Kelly Persons, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2007Bonnie AtwoodPam Fremon, Sharon Sbarsky Deb Geisler (became Inactive)
Mar 2008 
Jun 2008Priscilla Olson Claire Anderson, Sharon Sbarsky Bonnie Atwood (became Inactive)
May 2009 
Jun 2009Sharon SbarskyDavid G. Grubbs, Priscilla Olson
Jun 2010Sharon SbarskyTony Lewis, Priscilla Olson; Letters: JoAnn Cox
Sep 2011Sharon SbarskyJerome Conner, Tony Lewis
Jun 2012 Sharon Sbarsky Jerome Conner, Tony Lewis, Bill Todd
Jun 2013 Sharon Sbarsky Tony Lewis, Mike Kerpan
Jun 2014 Sharon Sbarsky Adina Adler, Tony Lewis, Mike Kerpan
Jun 2015 Sharon Sbarsky Tony Lewis, Rick Katze
Jun 2016 Dave Cantor Sharon Sbarsky, Rick Kovalcik, Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2017 Dave Cantor Wes Brodsky, Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Sharon Sbarsky Lis Carey resigned from the committee a few days after she was appointed.
Nominating Committee
AppointedDissolvedChairMembers
Unlike most committees, the Nominating Committee's membership is normally appointed in January and the committee is dissolved in early or mid summer.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier membership of this committee.]
Jan 2005?????Tony Lewis?????
Feb 2006????David G. Grubbs Claire Anderson, Peter Olson, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2006????Bonnie Atwood Lis Carey, Peter Olson, Priscilla Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jan 2008? [appointment not recorded]Jul 2008Lis Carey????
Mar 2009????Peter OlsonGay Ellen Dennett, David G. Grubbs
Feb 2010Jun 2010Joe Ross Dave Cantor, Priscilla Olson(x) 
Mar 2010 [appointment not recorded]Suford Lewis
Feb 2011????Joe Ross Rick Katze, Gay Ellen Dennett, Robert Luoma, Sharon Sbarsky(x)
Feb 2012 ???? Joe Ross Ann Broomhead, Gay Ellen Dennett, Rick Kovalcik(x)
Jun 2013 ?  
Jun 2014 ? Tim Szczesuil Sharon Sbarsky, Adina Adler, Dave Cantor
Jun? 2015 ? Joe Ross Tony Lewis, Erin Underwood(x)
Feb 2016????Joe Ross Tony Lewis, Erin Underwood(x)
Feb 2017May 2017Rick Katze David G. Grubbs, Mike Kerpan, Dave Cantor, Gay Ellen Dennett(x)
Recruitment Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Recruitment Committee was established in April 2008, but no-one was appointed to it until June.
Jun 2008Peter OlsonJim Burton, Rachel Olson, Sheila Perry
Jun 2009[not yet selected] Jim Burton, JoAnn Cox, Larry Pfeffer, Geri Sullivan (brochure)
Jun 2010[not appointed] It appears to have been superseded by the Outreach Committee.
Rules Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Rules Committee is appointed by the President with confirmation by the Membership.
Oct 1967Richard HarterTruman Brown, Claire Cabral, Gerald Clarke, Ed Meyer, Robert Nelson, Leslie Turek
May 1968Richard HarterEd Meyer, Linda Rosenstein, Harry Stubbs
May 1969Ed GalvinRichard Harter, Dave Vanderwerf
May 1970Leslie Turek Bill Desmond, Ed Galvin, Fred Isaacs Dave Vanderwerf (resigned Nov 1970)
Nov 1970Dave Anderson
May 1971Leslie TurekDave Anderson, Marsha Elkin, Ed Galvin, Ed Meyer
May 1972Leslie Turek Tony Lewis, Joe Ross 
Jun 1972Karen Blank, Don Eastlake
May 1973Leslie TurekMike Di Genio, Don Eastlake, Richard Harter, Suford Lewis
May 1974Jim Hudson Ellen Franklin, Tony Lewis, Joe Ross, Leslie Turek
May 1975Richard Harter (resigned Jul 1975) Bill Carton Joe Ross (resigned Sep 1975) 
Jun 1975Brons (Jim Burrows)
Aug 1975George Flynn (acting Jul 1975)
Sep 1975Jill Eastlake, John Houghton
May 1976Suford Lewis Selma Burrows 
Jun 1976Sheila D'Ammassa, John Houghton 
Aug 1976Seth Breidbart (resigned Jan 1977)
 
May 1977Suford Lewis 
Jun 1977Chip Hitchcock, Kath Horne
May 1978Don Eastlake 
Jun 1978Brons (Jim Burrows), George Flynn, Pat Vandenberg Don Pauley (resigned Jul 1978)
  
May 1979Terry McCutchen Don Eastlake, George Flynn 
Jun 1979Gail Hormats, Wendell Ing
May 1980Terry McCutchen (resigned Oct 1980) Jill Eastlake Gail Hormats, Wendell Ing, Rick Katze
Nov 1980Jill Eastlake (acting Oct 1980) 
May 1981Richard HarterBrons (Jim Burrows) (Inactive Sep 1981) Dave Cantor, Ann McCutchen, Mark Olson
  
May 1982Jill Eastlake 
Jun 1982Don EastlakeMike Di Genio, Rick Katze, Paula Lieberman, Joe Rico
Jun 1983George Flynn Mike Di Genio, Don Eastlake, Greg Thokar, Pat Vandenberg 
Feb 1984Frank Richards
Jun 1984George FlynnMike Di Genio, Don Eastlake, Rich Ferree, Frank Richards
May 1985Mike Di GenioDon Eastlake, Alex Layton Rich Ferree
Jun 1985Sue Lichauco, Beth MacLellan
Jun 1986Don EastlakeAnn Broomhead, Dave Cantor, Suford Lewis, James Turner
Jun 1987George Flynn Claire Anderson, Don Eastlake, Bill Lehrman
Jun 1988Bill LehrmanAnn Broomhead, Gay Ellen Dennett, Don Eastlake, Ken Knabbe
Jun 1989Dave Anderson Lis Carey, Don Eastlake LuAnn Vitalis (elected Clerk)
May 1990 
Jun 1990Sharon SbarskyDave Cantor, Mike Di Genio, Don Eastlake, Joe Rico
Jun 1991George FlynnDon Eastlake (became Inactive) Laurie Mann, Priscilla Olson, Ben Yalow
May 1992 
Jun 1992George FlynnAron Insinga, Priscilla Olson, Joe Rico, Charlie Seelig, Peggy Thokar
Jun 1993George Flynn Aron Insinga, Priscilla Olson, Greg Thokar  
Aug 1993Lisa Hertel
Jun 1994Joe RicoGay Ellen Dennett, Suford Lewis, Ben Yalow
Jun 1995Ann BroomheadClaire Anderson, Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 1996Joe RicoTed Atwood, Dave Cantor, Pam Fremon, Paul Giguere
Jun 1997Ted AtwoodDave Anderson, Nomi Burstein, Dave Cantor, Lis Carey, Suford Lewis, Joe Rico, Joe Ross
Jun 1998Ted AtwoodClaire Anderson, Dave Anderson, Nomi Burstein, Suford Lewis
Jun 1999Gay Ellen Dennett (elected Vice-President) Ted Atwood, Nomi Burstein, Priscilla Olson Suford Lewis
May 2000Suford Lewis (appointed) 
Jun 2000Pam FremonTed Atwood, Nomi Burstein, Rick Katze, Suford Lewis
Jul 2001Gay Ellen DennettDave Anderson, Mike Benveniste, Ed Dooley
Jun 2002Claire Anderson (elected Clerk)Bonnie Atwood, Ted AtwoodGay Ellen Dennett (elected President), Davey Snyder
May 2003Davey Snyder (appointed) 
Jun 2003Dave AndersonPam Fremon, David G. Grubbs, Rick Katze, Suford Lewis
Jun 2004Dave Anderson Ted Atwood, Pam Fremon, David G. Grubbs Suford Lewis (elected Treasurer)
May 2005 
Jun 2005Dave AndersonTed Atwood, Pam Fremon, David G. Grubbs, Joe Ross
Jun 2006David G. GrubbsDave Anderson, Ted Atwood, Pam Fremon
Jun 2007Mark OlsonTed Atwood, David G. Grubbs, Rick Katze, Tony Lewis
Jun 2008Gay Ellen Dennett Tony Lewis (elected President) Joe Ross
May 2009David G. Grubbs
Jun 2009Joe Ross Lis Carey, Dale Farmer Dave Cantor (elected Treasurer), Gay Ellen Dennett (elected VP)
May 2010 
Jun 2010Joe Ross Dave Anderson, Larry Pfeffer, Peter Olson
Jun 2011Joe Ross Dave Anderson, Lis Carey, Larry Pfeffer
Jun 2012 Joe Ross Dave Anderson, Larry Pfeffer
Jun 2013 Joe Ross Suford Lewis, Larry Pfeffer, Robert Luoma  
Apr 2014David G. Grubbs
Jun 2014 Joe Ross Mike Kerpan, David G. Grubbs, Robert Luoma
Jun 2015 Joe Ross Mike Kerpan (elected Clerk), David G. Grubbs (elected Vice President), Larry Pfeffer (membership lapsed), Suford Lewis (elected Treasurer)
May 2016 Gay Ellen Dennett, Dave Cantor, Tony Lewis
Jun 2016 Joe Ross Dave Anderson, Tony Lewis
Jun 2017 Tony Lewis Dave Anderson, Rick Kovalcik, Joe Ross
Web Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Web Committee was established in May 1997 to manage the NESFA website; since then it has taken on responsibility for other aspects of NESFA's Internet presence. A subset of the Web Committee, called The Ministry of Truth is responsible for maintaining the history of NESFA and Boskone.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier membership of this committee.]
Jun 2005Sharon SbarskyDave Anderson, Mark Olson, Geri Sullivan
Jun 2006Sharon SbarskyDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Ben Yalow
Jun 2007Sharon Sbarsky Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Peter Olson, Ben Yalow
Jun 2008David G. GrubbsJoAnn Cox, Lisa Hertel, Mark Olson, Rachel Olson, Sharon Sbarsky, Geri Sullivan
Jun 2009David G. Grubbs Dave Anderson, Rick Kovalcik, Peter Olson, Priscilla Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2010David G. Grubbs (resigned April 2011) Dave Anderson, Rick Kovalcik, Peter Olson, Priscilla Olson Sharon Sbarsky
Apr 2011Sharon SbarskyDavid G. Grubbs
Jun 2011Sharon SbarskyDavid G. Grubbs
Jun 2012 Sharon Sbarsky Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Laurie Mann, Tim Roberge
Jun 2013 Sharon Sbarsky David G. Grubbs, Peter Olson, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2014 Sharon Sbarsky David G. Grubbs, Dave Cantor, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2015 David G. Grubbs Sharon Sbarsky (e-commerce), Dave Cantor, Tim Szczesuil, Erin Underwood, Brenda Noiseux
Jun 2016 David G. Grubbs Sharon Sbarsky (e-commerce), Dave Cantor, Rick Kovalcik, Mike Kerpan
Jun 2017 David G. Grubbs Dave Anderson, Dave Cantor, Sharon Sbarsky (e-commerce), Tim Szczesuil, Erin Underwood

Special Committees

Activities Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Activities Committee was established in Jun 2009 to investigate turning some Other Meetings into field trips, picnics, discussions, etc., and to find other interesting things to do.
Jun 2009Priscilla Olson Gay Ellen Dennett, others TBD
Jun 2010[not appointed][not appointed]
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2016[not appointed]Joe Ross appointed to coordinate the Picnic.
Advertising Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Advertising Committee was established in Jun 2014 to investigate methods of advertising Boskone and NESFA Press.
Jun 2014Rick KatzeDebbie Deutsch, Paula Lieberman, others TBD
Answering Service Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Answering Service Committee was established in Dec 2011 to investigate services to convert incoming phone calls to email.
Dec 2011Robert Luoma Suford Lewis, Joe Ross, Nicholas Shectman
Jun 2012[not appointed] [not appointed]
Brochure / Website Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Brochure / Website Committee was established in June 2008. It reports to the Recruitment Committee.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier membership of this committee.]
Jun 2008[none selected]JoAnn Cox, Mark Olson, Geri Sullivan
Jun 2009[not appointed][not appointed]
Jun 2010[not appointed][not appointed]
Membership Renewal Letter Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Membership Renewal Letter Committee was established in June 2008. It reports to the Recruitment Committee.
Jun 2008[none selected]JoAnn Cox, Sheila Perry
Jun 2009[not appointed][not appointed]
Jun 2010[not appointed][not appointed]
Outreach Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Outreach Committee was established in January 2011. It seems to have absorbed the functions of the Recruitment committee.
Jan 2011Jerome Conner 
Jun 2011Jerome ConnerBill Todd
Mar 2012Bill ToddJerome Conner
May 2012 Bill Todd Ginnilee Berger, Jerome Conner
Jun 2013 Bill Todd Mike Kerpan, Larry Pfeffer, Mike Rasnick, Michael Sharrow
Jun 2014 Michael Sharrow Lisa Hertel, Mike Rasnick, Bill Todd, Mike Kerpan, Debbie Deutsch, Dale Farmer
Jun 2015 Bill Todd Mike Kerpan, Larry Pfeffer
[The Outreach Committee was discontinued in June 2016 and re-established in December 2016.]
Dec 2016 Bill Todd
Jun 2017 Bill Todd
Book Reduction Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Book Reduction Committee was established in 201?? to find ways of reducing the stock of apparently unsaleable books.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2016 Gay Ellen Dennett Tony Lewis, Dave Cantor, Sharon Sbarsky

Ad-Hoc Committees

Electronic Newsletter Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Ad-Hoc Electronic Newsletter Committee was established in March 2012 to make Instant Message available to members in electronic form. It succeeded in its goals and was dissolved by the end of 2012.
Mar 2012David G. Grubbs Lisa Hertel, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2012David G. Grubbs Lisa Hertel, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Insurance Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Ad-Hoc Insurance Committee was established in June 2010 to investigate reducing our costs by, e.g., increasing our deductable. It was dissolved in January 2012.
Jun 2010Rick Katze Joe Ross, Tim Szczesuil
Archive Review Committee
AppointedChairMembers
The Archive Review Committee was established in October 2016 to investigate donating some of our historical materials to a university.
Oct 2016Gay Ellen Dennett Brad Verter, Erin Underwood, Kelly Persons, Joe Ross, Rick Katze

Boskone

Boskone
#Date Appt.Chairman Appt.Treasurer Closed
[Research when each Boskone stopped reporting and add a 'closed' column. Also update ending dates of ex-officio memberships on the Finance Committee.]
Boskones before the founding of NESFA
0110-12 Sep 1965  Dave Vanderwerf    
0211-13 Mar 1966  Dave Vanderwerf    
031-3 Oct 1966  Erwin S. Strauss    
041-2 Apr 1967  Paul Galvin    
After the establishment of NESFA, the Boskone (Committee) Chairman was appointed by the President, originally without Membership confirmation. Until 1975 these appointments were usually made at the last Annual Meeting prior to the convention.
0523-24 Mar 1968 ??? 1967Paul Galvin   ??? ????
0622-23 Mar 1969 May 1968Leslie Turek   ??? ????
0727-29 Mar 1970 May 1969Tony Lewis   ??? ????
The position of Treasurer was first added to the Boskone Committee in December 1970. Until 1979 it was merely an appointment by the Boskone Chairman, with duties varying from year to year (and often quite trivial); the date of appointment was usually not recorded.
0812-14 Mar 1971 May 1970Bill Desmond  Fred Isaacs??? ????
0914-16 Apr 1972 May 1971Fred Isaacs  (none)??? ????
109-11 Mar 1973 May 1972Suford Lewis  Jill Eastlake??? ????
111-3 Mar 1974 May 1973Don Eastlake & Jill Eastlake  Ann McCutchen??? ????
1228-30 Feb 1975 Jun 1974Ann McCutchen & Terry McCutchen  Jim Hudson??? ????
In April 1975 the Standing Rules were changed to require confirmation of the Boskone Chairman by the Membership. The rationale was that at the same time appointments began being made before the Annual Meeting (but after the previous Boskone), and thus by a President who might not be in office at the time of the con.
1313-15 Feb 1976 Apr 1975Ellen Franklin & Jim Hudson  George Flynn??? ????
1418-20 Feb 1977 Mar 1976Tony Lewis  George Flynn??? ????
1517-19 Feb 1978 Mar 1977Jill Eastlake  Ann McCutchen??? ????
1616-18 Feb 1979 Apr 1978Don Eastlake  Peter Neilson??? ????
In August 1979 the Standing Rules were amended to establish the Boskone Treasurer as an independent official, with appointment by the President and confirmation by the Membership.
1715-17 Feb 1980 May 1979Chip Hitchcock [BoskLone: cf. Section A.1(6)] Aug 1979Wendell Ing??? ????
1813-15 Feb 1981 Apr 1980Gail Hormats Sep 1980Kris Brown??? ????
1912-14 Feb 1982 Apr 1981Rob Spence (Lynx) Apr 1981Dave Cantor??? ????
2018-20 Feb 1983 Mar 1982Pat Vandenberg Apr 1982Dave Cantor??? ????
2117-19 Feb 1984 Jan 1983Rick Katze Feb 1983Joe Rico??? ????
The Boskone 21 Chairman was the first to be appointed before the previous Boskone. In August 1983 the By-Laws were amended to specify that the Boskone is ordinarily held in the first quarter of the year, and the Chairman appointed in the fifth preceding quarter.
2215-17 Feb 1985 Oct 1983Ann Broomhead Dec 1983Sharon Sbarsky??? ????
2314-16 Feb 1986 Oct 1984Mark Olson Jan 1985Rich Ferree??? ????
2413-15 Feb 1987 Oct 1985Chip Hitchcock Jan 1986Debbie King??? ????
2529-31 Jan 1988 Oct 1986Jim & Laurie Mann Mar 1987Debbie King??? ????
2627-29 Jan 1989 Nov 1987Dave & Claire Anderson Mar 1988Mike Di Genio??? ????
2716-18 Feb 1990 Nov 1988Mike Di Genio Dec 1988Debbie King??? ????
2815-17 Feb 1991 Nov 1989Rick Katze Dec 1989Tim Szczesuil??? ????
2914-16 Feb 1992 Nov 1990Priscilla Olson Mar 1991Ben Yalow??? ????
3019-21 Feb 1993 Oct 1991Greg Thokar Mar 1992Mark Hertel??? ????
3118-20 Feb 1994 Dec 1992Ben Yalow Apr 1993Mark Hertel??? ????
3217-19 Feb 1995 Oct 1993Gay Ellen Dennett Apr 1994Debbie King??? ????
3316-18 Feb 1996 Nov 1994Ann Broomhead & Tim Szczesuil Mar 1995Debbie King??? ????
3414-16 Feb 1997 Nov 1995Davey Snyder ??? 1996Ted Atwood??? ????
3513-15 Feb 1998 Oct 1996Bonnie & Ted Atwood May 1997Ann Broomhead??? ????
3612-14 Feb 1999 Oct 1997Deb Geisler Apr 1998Mark Hertel??? ????
3718-20 Feb 2000 Dec 1998Claire & Dave Anderson Aug 1999Saul Jaffe??? ????
3816-18 Feb 2001 Dec 1999Priscilla Olson Jun 2000Saul Jaffe??? ????
3915-17 Feb 2002 Nov 2000Pam Fremon Jul 2001Tony Lewis??? ????
4014-16 Feb 2003 Dec 2001Sharon Sbarsky May 2002Ann Broomhead??? ????
4113-15 Feb 2004 Dec 2002Rick Katze Jun 2003Ann Broomhead??? ????
4218-20 Feb 2005 Nov 2003Priscilla Olson May 2004Sharon SbarskyOct 2005
4317-19 Feb 2006 Dec 2004Pam Fremon Jul 2005Deb GeislerNov 2006
4416-18 Feb 2007 Dec 2005Tony & Suford Lewis Jun 2006Mark OlsonJun 2007
4515-17 Feb 2008 Oct 2006Gay Ellen Dennett Dec 2006Debbie KingSep 2008
4613-15 Feb 2009 Dec 2007Lis Carey Oct 2008Suford LewisJul 2009
4712-14 Feb 2010 Dec 2008Jim Mann Jun 2009Tim Szczesuil??? ????
4818-20 Feb 2011 Dec 2009Priscilla Olson Jul 2010Debbie King 
4917-19 Feb 2012 Dec 2010Sharon Sbarsky <<Jun 2011Debbie King 
5015-17 Feb 2013 Oct 2011Rick Kovalcik Jun 2012Sharon Sbarsky 
51 14-16 Feb 2014 Dec 2012 Ann Broomhead Jun?? 2013 Suford Lewis  
52 13-15 Feb 2015 Dec? 2013? Adina Adler Jun?? 2014 Ann Broomhead  
53 18-21 Feb 2016 Dec 2014 Tim Szczesuil Jun 2015 Suford Lewis  
54 17-19 Feb 2017 Nov 2015 Erin Underwood Apr 2016 Ann Broomhead  
55 16-18 Feb 2018 Dec 2016 Gay Ellen Dennett Apr 2017 Ann Broomhead  
In June 2017, the requirement for appointment of the Boskone chairman was changed to be during June, July, or August of the second preceding year of the Boskone. (Ref. IMs 939 and 940.)
56 15-17 Feb 2019 Oct 2017 Richard Duffy      

Other Conventions

Chairman
ConventionDateLocationAppointedAppointeeOther
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
CodclaveMar 24-26, 2006Portsmouth, NHNov 2005Pam Fremon
Lexicon 2014July 25-27, 2014Burlington, VTMay? 2014Tim Szczesuil
NEGCSep 22, 2013Somerville, MAJuly 2013Michael Sharrow, Bill Todd, Mike Kerpan
NEGC2May 10, 2014Cambridge, MANov 2013Michael Sharrow
NEGC3Apr 10, 2016Somerville, MANov 2015Michael Sharrow, Bill Todd, Kelly PersonsTreasurer: Mike Kerpan

Office of the Clerk

Mail Room
AppointedAppointee
Processing of incoming mail was originally done by the Clerk, but eventually was designated "The Mail Room" and delegated.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
May 2004?Dave Anderson
Jun 2005Ann Broomhead; Dave Anderson (backup), Tim Szczesuil (backup)
Jun 2006Tim Szczesuil
May 2007Dave Anderson
May 2008Dave Anderson
May 2009Dave Anderson
Jun 2010Dave Anderson
Jul 2010Tony Lewis
Jun? 2012?Mike Kerpan
Jun 2013Mike Kerpan
Jun 2014Mike Kerpan
Jun 2015Mike Kerpan
Jan 2016Dave Cantor
Jun 2017Dave Cantor
Mailbox Pickup
AppointedAppointee
Picking up incoming mail from the Post Office box was originally done by the Clerk, but eventually was delegated.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
May 2007Bonnie & Ted Atwood
May 2008????
May 2009Rick Katze
Jun 2010Rick Katze
??Tony & Suford Lewis
Sep 2016Rick Katze and Gay Ellen Dennett
Dec 2016Suford Lewis and Gay Ellen Dennett
Membership Data
AppointedAppointee
Maintaining the NESFA membership data and producing the roster and the labels for each issue of Instant Message was originally done by the Clerk(?), but eventually was delegated.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees & backups.]
??? ????Don Eastlake
??? 1977Dave Anderson 
Jun 2006Dave AndersonDavid G. Grubbs (backup)
Jun 2007?Dave Anderson????
Jun 2008Dave AndersonPeter Olson (backup)
Jun 2009Dave AndersonPeter Olson (backup)
Jun 2010Dave AndersonPeter Olson (backup)
Jun 2011Dave AndersonPeter Olson (backup)
Dec 2012Dave Cantor1
Jun 2013Mike KerpanSuford Lewis, Bill Todd
Jun 2014Mike KerpanDave Cantor, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2015Mike KerpanDave Cantor, David G. Grubbs
Dec 2015Dave CantorMike Kerpan, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2017Dave Cantor
1— interim assignment by the E-board to cover a vacancy
Production Assistant
AppointedAppointee
Provides technical support for the production of Instant Message.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
May 2004?Dave Anderson
May 2005?[none]
May 2006?
May 2007Dave Anderson
May 2008[none]
May 2009
Reviewmeister
AppointedAppointee
Rounds up book & film reviews by members for publication in Other Meeting issues of Instant Message.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
May 2007Rick Katze
May 2008[none]
May 2009

Office of the Treasurer

Assistant Treasurers
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2010Debbie King, Suford Lewis, Tony Lewis, Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2013Dave Cantor, Suford Lewis
Jun 2014Dave Cantor, Suford Lewis
Official Tutor and Explanator of Things Falling from the Peach Tree
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2010Suford Lewis
Accounting Advice
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2010Debbie King
Check Deposits
AppointedAppointee
Depositing checks, etc., was originally done by the Treasurer, but eventually was delegated.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2007Tony Lewis
Jun 2008????
Jun 2009Suford Lewis, Tony Lewis
Jun 2010Tony Lewis
Jun 2011Tony Lewis
Jun 2012Tony Lewis
Jun 2013Tony Lewis
Jun 2014Tony Lewis
?? 201?Suford Lewis, Tony Lewis
June 2016Suford Lewis, Tony Lewis
E-Commerce
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2001Mike Benveniste
Jun 2002Mike Benveniste
Jun 2003Mike Benveniste
Jun 2004Mike Benveniste
Sep 2004Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2005Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2006Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2007Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2008Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2009Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2010Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2011Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2012Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2013Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2014Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2015Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2016Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2017David G. Grubbs, Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky
Filing
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2007?Paula Lieberman, Rachel Olson
Jun 2008?????
Jun 2009?????

Office of the Librarian

Scanners
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2010Jim Burton, Robert Luoma, Peter Olson
Shelf Readers
AppointedAppointee
Jun 2010Richard Ristow
Returns Verification
AppointedAppointee
Jun 2009Geri Sullivan
Jun 2010Geri Sullivan

Website Management

Webmaster
AppointedAppointeeAssistants
The website was created in ??? ????.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Sharon SbarskyDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2006Sharon SbarskyDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2007Sharon SbarskyDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2008David G. GrubbsDave Anderson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2009David G. GrubbsDave Anderson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2010David G. GrubbsDave Anderson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2011Sharon SbarskyDave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2012Sharon SbarskyDavid G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2013Sharon SbarskyDavid G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2014Sharon SbarskyDavid G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2015David G. GrubbsSharon Sbarsky, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2016David G. GrubbsSharon Sbarsky, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2017Sharon Sbarsky
Boskone Website
#AppointedAppointee
This part of the website was created in ??? ????.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
47Mar 2009?Laurie Mann
48Jun 2010?Laurie Mann
49Jun 2011Laurie Mann
50Jun 2012Laurie Mann
51Jun 2013Laurie Mann
52Jun 2014Laurie Mann
53Jun 2015Brenda Noiseux
54??? 2016Brenda Noiseux and Sharon Sbarsky
55Apr 2017Dave Anderson and Erin Underwood
Online Calendar
AppointedAppointee
This part of the website was created in ??? ????.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier backups.]
Jun 2004?Dave Anderson 
Jun 2005?Dave Anderson 
Jun 2006?Dave Anderson 
Jun 2007?Dave Anderson 
Jun 2008?Dave Anderson 
Jun 2009Dave AndersonDave Cantor (backup)
Jun 2010Dave Anderson 
Jun 2011Dave Anderson 
Jun 2012Dave Anderson 
Jan 2013Dave Cantor 
Jun 2013Dave Cantor 
Jun 2014Dave Cantor 
Jun 2015Dave Cantor 
Jun 2016Dave Cantor 
NESFA Press Updates
AppointedAppointee
This part of the website was created in ??? ????.
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2009Tony Lewis, Mark Olson
Jun 2017David G. Grubbs, Tony Lewis, Sharon Sbarsky
Timelines
AppointedAppointee
This part of the website has not yet been created.
Jun 2009David G. Grubbs, Priscilla Olson

Internet Management

DNS Administrator
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
DNS hosting for NESFA.ORG was set up on a hidden primary server controlled by Dave Anderson with public secondary servers from his Speakeasy account in October 2000.
DNS hosting for BOSKONE.ORG was set up on a hidden primary server controlled by Dave Anderson with public secondary servers from his Speakeasy account in May 2001.
The public secondary servers at Speakeasy for NESFA's domains were transferred from Dave Anderson's account to NESFA's account in October 2003.
DNS hosting for NESFA.COM, NESFAPRESS.COM, NESFAPRESS.ORG was set up on a hidden primary server controlled by Dave Anderson with public secondary servers from NESFA's Speakeasy account in October 2003.
DNS hosting for BOSKONE.ORG, NESFA.COM, NESFA.ORG, NESFAPRESS.COM, NESFAPRESS.ORG moved from a hidden primary server under Dave Anderson's control with public secondary servers from NESFA'a Speakeasy account to NESFA'a BulkRegister account in July 2008.
DNS hosting for all of NESFA's domains moved from BulkRegister to Dreamhost in July 2008.
Jul 2008Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2009Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2010Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2011Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2012Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2013Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2014Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2015Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2016Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs
Domain Registration
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Domain registration for NESFA.INFO, NESFA.NET, NESFA.US moved from an account controlled by Mike Benveniste to NESFA's BulkRegister account in July 2008.
Jul 2008Dave Anderson
Jun 2009Dave Anderson
Jun 2010Dave Anderson
Jun 2011Dave Anderson
Jun 2012Dave Anderson
Jun 2013Dave Anderson
Jun 2014Dave Anderson
Jun 2015Dave Anderson
Jun 2016Dave Anderson
Email Administrator
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Email processing for NESFA.ORG moved from a server at the clubhouse to Dreamhost in July 2008.
Email processing for BOSKONE.ORG moved from a server controlled by Dave Anderson to Dreamhost in July 2008.
Email processing for all other NESFA domains (except the test domains NESFA-TEST-1.ORG and NESFA-TEST-2.ORG) set up at Dreamhost in July 2008.
Jul 2008Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2009Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2010Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2011Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2012David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2013David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2014David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2015David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2016David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2017David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky, Dave Anderson

ISP Contacts

BulkRegister (Domain Registration)
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Dave Anderson
Shore.Net (website)
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
[We fired shore.net as our ISP and moved to Dreamhost in ????,???.]
Dreamhost (DNS, email)
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
Website hosting was moved from shore.net to Dreamhost in ???.
??? ????Rick Kovalcik, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
Joel Lord (mailing lists)
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky
Miva (eCommerce - formerly OLM)
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Sharon Sbarsky
Speakeasy and RCN (connectivity)
AppointedAppointeeProvider
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Dave AndersonSpeakeasy
Jan 2015Dave AndersonRCN

Other Positions

Archivist
AppointedAppointeeAssistants
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Kelly Persons 
Jun 2006Kelly Persons 
Jun 2007Kelly Persons 
Jun 2008Kelly Persons 
Jun 2009Kelly Persons 
Jun 2010Kelly Persons 
Jun 2011Kelly Persons 
Jun 2012Kelly Persons 
Jun 2013Kelly PersonsClaire Anderson, Suford Lewis
Jun 2014Kelly PersonsClaire Anderson, Suford Lewis
Jun 2015Kelly PersonsClaire Anderson, Brad, Verter, Suford Lewis
Jun 2016Kelly Persons 
Jun 2017Kelly Persons 
Cash Register Inter-Team Liaison
AppointedAppointee
[This position was created in April 2011 and dissolved in November 2011.]
Apr 2011Gay Ellen Dennett
Cash Register Programming
AppointedAppointee(s)
[This position was created in April 2011 and dissolved in November 2011.]
Apr 2011Dave Cantor, Tim Roberge
Cash Register Use
AppointedAppointee(s)
[This position was created in April 2011 and dissolved in November 2011.]
Apr 2011Rick Katze, Tony Lewis
Collator
AppointedAppointee
APA:NESFA (aka Ed's APA) was started in June 1970 by Ed Meyer.
Jun 1970Ed Meyer
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?Sheila Perry?
Jun 2005Claire Anderson
Jun 2006Claire Anderson
Jun 2007Claire Anderson
Jun 2008 [appointment not recorded]Claire Anderson
Jun 2009Claire Anderson (hardcopy version), Tony Lewis (possible online version)
The paper version of APA:NESFA ended with issue #480 in May 2010.
Window Display
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
[This activity was folded into the Outreach Committee in 2011.]
Jun 2010Geri Sullivan
[This activity was made independent again in June 2016, when the Outreach committee was disbanded.]
Jun 2016Bill Todd
Jun 2017Mike Kerpan, Mike Rasnick, Bill Todd
Fellowship of NESFA Administrator
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?Rick Katze
Jun 2005Chip Hitchcock
Oct 2006Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2007Bonnie Atwood
Jun 2008Tony Lewis
Sep 2009Lisa Hertel
Jun 2010Gay Ellen Dennett
Sep 2011Chip Hitchcock (voting), Tony Lewis (banquet)
Jun 2012Nicholas Shectman
Jun 2013??
Jun 2014Tony Lewis
Jun 2015Rick Katze
Jun 2016Chip Hitchcock
Jun 2017Chip Hitchcock
Flyer Wall
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2006Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2007Priscilla Olson
Jun 2008Priscilla Olson
Jun 2009Jim Burton, Lisa Hertel, Geri Sullivan
Jun 2010[none appointed]
[The flyer wall was declared to be maintainable by anyone and everyone in June 2016.]
Gaming & Media
AppointedGamesmasterGames DaysMedia Days
[The position of Gamesmaster was created in March 2010 to oversee gaming at the clubhouse. Responsibility for Media days was added in 2014.]
Mar 2010Rick Katze 
Jun 2010Rick Katze 
Jun 2011Rick KatzeBill Todd 
Jun 2012Rick KatzeBill Todd 
Jun 2013Bill ToddMike Kerpan, Mike Rasnick, Michael Sharrow, Brendan HertelMike Kerpan
Jun 2014Bill ToddMike Kerpan, Mike Rasnick, Michael SharrowMike Kerpan
Jun 2015Bill ToddMike Kerpan, Michael SharrowMike Kerpan
Jun 2016Bill Todd
Jun 2017Bill ToddMike Kerpan, Mike RasnickMike Kerpan
Gaughan Award Administrator
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2005Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2006Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2007Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2008Claire & Dave Anderson
Jul 2009Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2010Dave Anderson
Aug 2011Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2012Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2013Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2014Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2015Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2016Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2017Tony Lewis
Gaughan Award Judges
Year Appt.Judge 1 Appt.Judge 2 Appt.Judge 3
Appointed for three-year terms by the President with the approval of the Membership [cf. SR Section 1.32(1)(b)].
1986 Nov 1985Vincent Di Fate
[retired Jul 1995]
Nov 1985Frank Kelly Freas
[retired Jul 1991]
  
1987  
1988 Jul 1987
1989  
1990 ??? 1989
[11/91: date not recorded]
 
1991   Nov 1989
[11/91: 7/90-7/93]
David Cherry
[retired Jul 2000]
1992 Sep 1991
[11/91]
Michael Whelan
[retired Jul 1995]
1993 Jul 1992
1994 Jan 1993
[7/93-7/96]
1995 Dec 1994
1996 Jan 1996Bob Eggleton Feb 1996Ron Walotsky
[deceased Jul 2002]
1997 Feb 1997
1998 ??? ????
1999 Nov 1998
2000 Feb 2000
2001 Jan 2001 Jan 2001Todd Lockwood
2002 Sep 2001
2003 Dec 2002Richard Hescox Sep 2002
2004 Oct 2003
2005 Aug 2004
2006 Jul 2005
2007 ??? ????Irene Gallo
2008 Oct 2007
2009 Jul 2008
2010
2011
2012
2013
2014
2015 Nov 2015Greg Manchess Nov 2015Cathy Fenner Nov 2015Arnie Fenner
2016
2017
Keeper of the Master
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Jim Mann
Jun 2006David G. Grubbs
Jun 2007David G. Grubbs
Jun 2008David G. Grubbs
Jun 2009David G. Grubbs
Jun 2010David G. Grubbs
Jun 2011David G. Grubbs
< Oct 2011Mark Hertel
Nov 2011David G. Grubbs
Jun 2012David G. Grubbs
Jun 2013David G. Grubbs
Jun 2014David G. Grubbs
Jun 2015David G. Grubbs
Dec 2016Steven Lee
MCFI Liaison
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?Ann Broomhead?, Tim Szczesuil?
Jun 2005Ann Broomhead
Jun 2006?????
Jun 2007 [appointment not recorded] (reports by Pam Fremon (mostly), Deb Geisler, Tony Lewis, etc.)
Jun 2008Priscilla Olson (but reports made mostly by Pam Fremon)
Jun 2009Rick Katze
Jun 2010Suford Lewis
Jun 2011?
Jun 2012Rick Katze
Jun 2013Priscilla Olson?
Jun 2014Suford Lewis
Jun 2015Suford Lewis
Jun 2016Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2017Rick Kovalcik
Online Liaison
AppointedAppointeeAssistant(s)
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Sharon Sbarsky 
??? ????Sharon Sbarsky 
Dec 2010Sharon Sbarsky (held over)Jean Rossner
Jun 2013Adina AdlerSharon Sbarsky
Jun 2014Adina AdlerSharon Sbarsky
Jun 2015Adina AdlerSharon Sbarsky
Oxford University Press Editorial Board for Brave New Words
AppointedAppointee
[This position was created in October 2005.]
Oct 2005Tony Lewis, Mark Olson
Procurement
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?Bonnie Atwood?; Claire & Dave Anderson, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2005Rick Kovalcik; "and the usual suspects"
Jun 2006Claire & Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer
Jun 2007Dave Anderson
Jun 2008Dave Anderson
Jun 2009Dale Farmer
Jun 2010Dale Farmer, Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2011Dale Farmer, Dave Anderson
Jun 2012Dale Farmer, Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2013Claire & Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer
Jun 2014Claire & Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2015Claire & Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer, Rick Kovalcik
Jun 2016Claire & Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer
Jun 2017Claire & Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer, Rick Kovalcik
Short Story Contest
AppointedAdminMembers
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2000(Suford Lewis)?[unknown]
Jun 2001Suford Lewis[unknown]
Jun 2002?[unknown][unknown]
Jun 2003?Davey SnyderDavid G. Grubbs, [others]
Jun 2004?Gay Ellen Dennett[unknown]
Jun 2005[not appointed] 
Jun 2006[not appointed] 
Jun 2007?[not appointed] 
Jun 2008?[not appointed] 
Jun 2009?[not appointed] 
Jun 2010?[not appointed] 
Jun 2011?[not appointed] 
Jun 2012?[not appointed] 
Jun 2013?[not appointed] 
Jun 2014Michael SharrowSuford Lewis, David G. Grubbs
Jun 2015Michael SharrowSuford Lewis, David G. Grubbs
Mar 2016[not appointed]Michael Sharrow, David G. Grubbs, and Suford Lewis
Jun 2016Michael Sharrow
Apr 2017Michael SharrowWes Brodsky, Suford Lewis, Ann Crimmins, Alex Donald, Rebecca DeVendra, Tim Goyette, Terri Bruce, Elaine Isaak
Skylark Award Administrator
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?Gay Ellen Dennett?
Jun 2005Priscilla Olson
Jun 2006Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2007 [appointment not recorded]Priscilla Olson
Jun 2008Gay Ellen Dennett
Sep 2009Chip Hitchcock
Jun 2010Sharon Sbarsky
Sep 2011Joe Ross
Jun 2012[none appointed??]
Jun 2013Priscilla Olson
Jun 2014Debbie Deutsch
Jun 2015Peter Olson
Jun 2016Tony Lewis
Jun 2017Joe Ross
Worldcon Liaison
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2006Tony Lewis
Jun 2007Priscilla Olson
Jun 2008[not appointed]
??? ????Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2009Geri Sullivan, Sharon Sbarsky (backup)
Jun 2010Geri Sullivan
Sep 2011Sharon Sbarsky
Sep 2012Sharon Sbarsky
Jun? 2013Sharon Sbarsky
Jun? 2014Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2015Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2016Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2017Sharon Sbarsky

NESFA Press

In Mar 1995, the Book Production Committee was renamed to NESFA Press.

Czar / Tsar
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Tony Lewis
Jun 2006Tony Lewis
Jun 2007Tony Lewis
Jun 2008Tony Lewis
Jun 2009Tony Lewis
Jun 2010Tony Lewis
Jun 2011Tony Lewis
Jun 2012Tony Lewis
Jun 2013Tony Lewis
Jun 2014Tony Lewis
Jun 2015Tony Lewis
Jun 2016Tony Lewis
Jun 2017Tony Lewis
Business Manager
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Mark Olson
Jun 2006Mark Olson
Jun 2007?Mark Olson?
Jun 2008Mark Olson
Jun 2009Mark Olson
Jun 2010Rick Katze
Jun 2011Rick Katze
Jun 2012Rick Katze
Jun 2013Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2014Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2015Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2016Tim Szczesuil (pro tempore)
Dec 2016Rick Katze
Jun 2017Rick Katze
Boston Book Festival
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
May 2012Gay Ellen Dennett
[Research is needed to fill in intermediate dates and appointees.]
May? 2015Gay Ellen Dennett
Jun 2016Gay Ellen Dennett
Mar 2017Gay Ellen Dennett
Catalog
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
  
PSSC Courier
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?David G. Grubbs?
Jun 2005?David G. Grubbs?
Jun 2006?David G. Grubbs?
Jun 2007 [appointment not recorded]David G. Grubbs
Jun 2008David G. Grubbs
Jun 2009David G. Grubbs
Jun 2010David G. Grubbs
Jun 2011David G. Grubbs
Jun 2012David G. Grubbs
Jun 2013David G. Grubbs
Jun 2014David G. Grubbs
Jun 2015David G. Grubbs
Jun 2016David G. Grubbs
Jun 2017David G. Grubbs
Review Copy Mailing
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Rick Katze, book editors
Jun 2010Rick Katze, book editors
Jun 2011Rick Katze, book editors
Jun 2012Rick Katze
Jun 2013Rick Katze
Jun 2014Rick Katze
Jun 2015Rick Katze
Apr 2016Tim Szczesuil
Oct 2016Rick Katze
Jun 2017Rick Katze, Mike Nuzzo
Scanning
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Lis Carey, Rick Katze
Amazon.Com Database Updates
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????David G. Grubbs
??? ????Tim Szczesuil
Baker & Taylor Database Updates
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Tony Lewis
Bowker Database Updates
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Tony Lewis
Primary Dustjacket Designer
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
??? ????Alice Lewis
Book Editors
BookAppointedEditor
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees and firm up the dates marked with '?'.]
Once More* With Footnotes by Terry Pratchett [Noreascon 4 book]??? ???? Deb Geisler
Fancestral Voices by Jack Speer [Noreascon 4 book]??? ???? ????
Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn by William Tenn [Noreascon 4 book]??? ???? ????
With Stars in My Eyes by Peter Weston [Noreascon 4 book]??? ???? ????
Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold??? ???? Suford Lewis
A Complete Bibliography and Publishing Checklist of Books and Articles by and About E. E. "Doc" Smith by Stephen C. Lucchetti??? ???? ????
All Our Yesterdays by Harry Warner, Jr.??? ???? ????
Years in the Making by L. Sprague de Camp??? ???? Mark Olson
Homecalling and Other Stories: The Complete Solo Short SF of Judith Merril ??? ???? Lis Carey
Giant Lizards From Another Star by Ken MacLeod [Boskone 43 book]Apr 2005 Sheila Perry
Once Upon a Time (She Said) by Jane YolenApr 2005? Priscilla Olson
The Masque of Mañana by Robert SheckleyApr 2005? Sharon Sbarsky
From Other Shores by Chad OliverApr 2005? Priscilla Olson
Borders of Infinity by Lois McMaster BujoldApr 2005? Suford Lewis
Not Only a Woman by Judith MerrilJul 2005 Lis Carey
The Mathematics of Magic by L. Sprague de CampSep 2005 Mark Olson
The Collected Stories of Roger Zelazny2007 David G. Grubbs 
Volume 1Threshold Ann Crimmins Chris Kovacs
Volume 2Power & Light
Volume 3This Mortal Mountain
Volume 4Last Exit to Babylon
Volume 5Nine Black Doves
Volume 6The Road to Amber
Works of Art by James BlishDec 2005 Jim Mann
Magic Mirrors by John BellairsJan 2006 Ann Broomhead, Tim Szczesuil
The Involuntary Human by David Gerrold [Boskone 44 book]Feb 2006 David G. Grubbs
The Collected Short Works of Poul Anderson Sep 2006Rick Katze 
Volume 1Call Me JoeLis Carey
Volume 2The Queen of Air and Darkness 
Volume 3The Saturn Game
Volume 4Admiralty
Volume 5The Door To Anywhere
Volume 6A Bicycle Built for Brew
Volume 7Question and AnswerMike Kerpan
Robots & Magic by Lester Del ReySep 2007 Steven H Silver, Mark Olson
War & Space by Lester Del Rey
The One Right Thing by Bruce Coville [Boskone 45 book]Oct 2007 Deb Geisler
Brothers In Arms by Lois McMaster BujoldApr 2008 Suford Lewis
Spaced Out by Judith Merril & C. M. KornbluthMay 2008 Lis Carey, Rick Katze
Lifelode by Jo Walton [Boskone 46 book]May 2008 Peter Olson
Flights of Eagles by James BlishJun 2008 Jim Mann
The Ides of Octember: A Bibliography of Roger Zelazny, by Christopher S. Kovacs >Jul 2008? David G. Grubbs
Sybils & Spaceships by Jo Walton [Boskone 46 poetry chapbook]Sep 2008 Geri Sullivan
The Vor Game by Lois McMaster BujoldSep 2008 Suford Lewis
Deep Navigation by Alastair Reynolds [Boskone 47 book]Jun 2009 Ann Broomhead
Barrayar by Lois McMaster BujoldMay 2010 Suford Lewis
Scratch Monkey by Charles Stross [Boskone 48 book]Jun 2010 Ann Broomhead & Tim Szczesuil
24 Frames into the Future by John Scalzi [Boskone 49 book]Aug 2011 Peter Olson
The Compleat Boucher, 2d edition? Jim Mann
Letters to the Pumpkin King by Seanan McGuire [Boskone 51 book]? Sheila Perry
Conspiracy!2015 Judith K. Dial & Thomas A. Easton
If I Ran the ZooCon, 4th edition? Leslie J. Turek
The Grimm Future [Boskone 53 book]2015 Erin Underwood
The Halcyon Fairy Book [Arisia 2016 book]2016 Sheila Perry
A Lit Fuse: The Provocative Life of Harlan Ellison2016 David G. Grubbs
Making Conversation? Patrick Nielsen Hayden

NESFA Sales

Mail Order
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Mark Olson, Dave Anderson (backup)
Jun 2006Mark Olson, Dave Anderson (backup)
Jun 2007?Mark Olson, Dave Anderson (backup)
Jun 2008Mark Olson, Dave Anderson (backup)
Jun 2009Mark Olson, Dave Anderson (backup)
Jun 2010Mark Olson
Jun 2010Tim Szczesuil, Sharon Sbarsky, Dave Anderson
Jun 2011?
Jun 2012Tim Szczesuil, Sharon Sbarsky, Dave Anderson
Jun 2013Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2014Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2015Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2016Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2017Tim Szczesuil
Assistant
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2009Tim Szczesuil
Jun 2010Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil
Credit Card Processing
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2009Dale Farmer, Larry Pfeffer, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2013Sharon Sbarsky & the usual suspects
Jun 2014Sharon Sbarsky & the usual suspects
Jun 2015Sharon Sbarsky & the usual suspects
Jun 2016Sharon Sbarsky & the usual suspects
Jun 2017Sharon Sbarsky & the usual suspects
Ecommerce / Miva
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2005Paula Lieberman, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2006Mark Olson, Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2007Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2008Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2009Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil (help)
Jun 2010?
Jun 2011?
Jun 2012Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2013Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2014Sharon Sbarsky, Robert Luoma, Dave Cantor
Jun 2015Sharon Sbarsky
Jun 2016Sharon Sbarsky
Packing & Shipping
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2004?Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2005Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2006Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2007Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2008Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2009Claire & Dave Anderson
[Most shipping was transferred to Publishers Storage & Shipping Corp., but a small number of shipments from the clubhouse still happen.]
Jun 2010Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2011Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2012Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2013Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2014Claire & Dave Anderson
Jun 2015Claire & Dave Anderson
Returned Book Processing
AppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Jun 2007Peter Olson
Jun 2008????
Jun 2009Jim Burton, Peter Olson, Larry Pfeffer
May 2010(de facto) Dave Cantor (as Treasurer)
May 2013(de facto) Tim Szczesuil (as NESFA Sales)
May 2014(de facto) Tim Szczesuil (as NESFA Sales)
May 2015(de facto) Tim Szczesuil (as NESFA Sales)
May 2016(de facto) Tim Szczesuil (as NESFA Sales)
Jun 2017Tim Szczesuil
Speaker to Amazon.com
AppointedAppointee
Oct 2016Rick Katze
Jun 2017Rick Katze
At-Con Sales
ConventionAppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Torcon 3 (Worldcon 2003)Jan? 2003 Davey Snyder [David G. Grubbs (assistant)]
Noreascon 4 (Worldcon 2004)Jun? 2003 ???
Readercon 2005May 2005 Deb Geisler
Interaction (Worldcon 2005)Apr 2005 Rick Katze 
May 2005Kelly Persons (assistant)
Boskone 43Dec 2005 Sharon Sbarsky
Readercon 2006Apr 2006 Deb Geisler
L.A.con IV (Worldcon 2006)Jun 2006 Ann Broomhead, Woody Bernardi
Boskone 44Jan 2007 Lisa Hertel, Ann Broomhead (paperwork)
Readercon 2007Apr 2007 Lis Carey
World Fantasy Convention 2007Jul 2007 Suford Lewis
Boskone 45Jan 2008Deb Geisler
Readercon 2008Apr 2008 Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett
Denvention 3 (Worldcon 2008)Apr 2008Tim Szczesuil
Boskone 46Jan 2009 Rick Katze 
Feb 2009Kelly Persons (assistant)
Readercon 2009Apr 2009 Rick Katze, Suford Lewis, Tony Lewis
Anticipation (Worldcon 2009)Apr 2009 Rick Katze, Kelly Persons (assistant)
Boskone 47Jun 2009 Rick Katze 
Nov 2009Kelly Persons (assistant)
Readercon 2010Apr 2010 Deb Geisler
Boskone 48May 2010 Rick Katze
Readercon 2011Feb 2011 Rick Katze 
Apr 2011Tony Lewis (assistant)
Renovation (Worldcon 2011)Feb 2011 Robert Luoma
Boskone 49Sep 2011 Rick Katze [Tony Lewis, Kelly Persons (assistants)]
Readercon 2012Jan 2012 Gay Ellen Dennett & Sharon Sbarsky
Chicon 7 (Worldcon 2012)Apr 2012 Tim Szczesuil
Boskone 51May 2013 Mike Kerpan??
Readercon 2013Jun 2013 Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 52Jun 2014 Sharon Sbarsky
Readercon 2014Jun 2014 Gay Ellen Dennett??
Boskone 53Jun? 2015 Sharon Sbarsky
Readercon 2016Apr 2016 Gay Ellen Dennett
MidAmericon II (Worldcon 2016)Sep 2015 Tim Szczesuil
Boskone 54Jun? 2016 Rick Katze [Kelly Persons (assistant)]
Readercon 2017Mar 2017 Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 55Nov 2017 Sharon Sbarsky [Kelly Persons (assistant)]
Convention Book Pre-Orders
ConventionAppointedAppointee
[Research is needed to fill in the earlier appointees.]
Boskone 43Jun 2005Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 44??? ????Gay Ellen Dennett?
Boskone 45Dec 2007Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 46??? ????Gay Ellen Dennett?
Boskone 47Jun 2009Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 48Jun 2010Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 49Jun 2011Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 50Jun 2012Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 51Jun 2013Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 52Jun 2014Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 53Jun 2015Gay Ellen Dennett
Boskone 54Oct 2016Gay Ellen Dennett
NESFA Reading Group
AppointedAppointee
[The NESFA Reading group was established in May? 2015.]
May? 2015Michael Sharrow
Nov 2017Rebecca DeVendra