The Long List of Retro Hugo Awards, 1946

(Presented in 1996 at L.A.con III [Anaheim, California; August 29 – September 2, 1996])

1946 || 1951

Best Novel

Winner:The Mule by Isaac Asimov [Astounding Nov,Dec 1945]
2The World of Null-A by A. E. van Vogt [Astounding Aug,Sep,Oct 1945]
3That Hideous Strength (alt: The Tortured Planet (1958 US)) by C. S. Lewis [John Lane, 1946]
4Destiny Times Three by Fritz Leiber [Astounding Mar,Apr 1945]
5Red Sun of Danger (alt: Danger Planet) by Brett Sterling (aka: Edmond Hamilton) [Startling Stories Spr 1945]

Best Novella

Winner:Animal Farm by George Orwell [Secker & Warburg, 1946]
2"The Dead Hand" by Isaac Asimov [Astounding Apr 1945]
3"Giant Killer" by A. Bertram Chandler [Astounding Oct 1945]
4"I Remember Lemuria!" by Richard S. Shaver [Amazing Mar 1945]

Best Novelette

Winner:"First Contact" by Murray Leinster [Astounding May 1945]
2"Pi in the Sky" by Fredric Brown [Thrilling Wonder Win 1945]
3"Into Thy Hands" by Lester del Rey [Astounding Aug 1945]
4"The Mixed Men" (alt: "Mission to the Stars") by A. E. van Vogt [Astounding Jan 1945]
5"The Piper's Son" by Lewis Padgett (aka: Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore) [Astounding Feb 1945]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Uncommon Sense" by Hal Clement [Astounding Sep 1945]
2"The Ethical Equations" by Murray Leinster [Astounding Jun 1945]
3"The Waveries" by Fredric Brown [Astounding Jan 1945]
4"What You Need" by Lewis Padgett (aka: Henry Kuttner and C. L. Moore) [Astounding Oct 1945]
5"Correspondence Course" by Raymond F. Jones [Astounding Apr 1945]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:The Picture of Dorian Gray (1945) [MGM] Written and directed by Albert Lewin; based on the novel by Oscar Wilde
2Blithe Spirit (1945) [UA] Written by Noel Coward, Anthony Havelock-Allan, David Lean, and Ronald Neame; Directed by David Lean; based on the play by Noel Coward
3The Body Snatcher (1945) [RKO] Written by Philip MacDonald and Val Lewton; Directed by Robert Wise; based on the story by Robert Louis Stevenson
4House of Dracula (1945) [Universal] Written by Edward T. Lowe, Jr.; Directed by Erle C. Kenton
5The Horn Blows at Midnight (1945) [Warner Brothers] Written by Sam Hellman and James V. Kern; Directed by Raoul Walsh

Best Professional Editor

Winner:John W. Campbell, Jr. (Astounding Science Fiction)
2Donald A. Wollheim
3Raymond A. Palmer (Amazing)
4Sam Merwin, Jr. (Thrilling Wonder Stories / Startling Stories)

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Virgil Finlay
2Hannes Bok
3Frank R. Paul
4Edd Cartier
5Earle K. Bergey

Best Fanzine

Winner:Voice of the Imagi-Nation ed. by Forrest J Ackerman
2Chanticleer ed. by Walt Liebscher
3Shangri L'Affaires ed. by Charles E. Burbee and Gerald Hewitt
4The Acolyte ed. by Francis Towner Laney and Russell
5Fantasy Commentator ed. by A. Langley Searles

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Forrest J Ackerman
2Wilson Tucker
3Charles E. Burbee
4Art Widner
5Francis Towner Laney

Best Fan Artist

Winner:William Rotsler
2Alva Rogers
3Joe Gibson
4Lou Goldstone, Jr.
5Jack Wiedenbeck

Special Awards

 Forrest J Ackerman - for spearheading the first Los Angeles Worldcon in 1946
 Walter J. Daugherty - for spearheading the first Los Angeles Worldcon in 1946
 A. E. van Vogt - for being the GOH at the first Los Angeles Worldcon in 1946

1946 || 1951

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.