The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1959

(Detention [Detroit, Michigan; September 4–7, 1959])

1958 || 1959 || 1960

Best Novel

Winner:A Case of Conscience by James Blish [Ballantine, 1958]
Runners-up:
We Have Fed Our Seas (alt: The Enemy Stars) by Poul Anderson [Astounding Aug,Sep 1958]
 Who? by Algis Budrys [Pyramid, 1958]
 Have Spacesuit – Will Travel by Robert A. Heinlein [F&SF Aug,Sep,Oct 1958]
 Time Killer (alt: Immortality, Inc.; Immortality Delivered) by Robert Sheckley [Galaxy Oct,Nov,Dec 1958, Feb 1959]

Best Novelette

Winner:"The Big Front Yard" by Clifford D. Simak [Astounding Oct 1958]
Runners-up:
"Unwillingly to School" by Pauline Ashwell [Astounding Jan 1958]
 "Captivity" by Zenna Henderson [F&SF Jun 1958]
 "Reap the Dark Tide" (alt: "Shark Ship") by C. M. Kornbluth [Vanguard Jun 1958]
 "A Deskful of Girls" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF Apr 1958]
 "Second Game" by Katherine MacLean and Charles V. De Vet [Astounding Mar 1958]
 "Rat in the Skull" by Rog Phillips [If Dec 1958]
 "The Miracle-Workers" by Jack Vance [Astounding Jul 1958]

Best Short Story

Winner:"That Hell-Bound Train" by Robert Bloch [F&SF Sep 1958]
Runners-up:
"They've Been Working On ..." by Anton Lee Baker [Astounding Aug 1958]
 "The Men Who Murdered Mohammed" by Alfred Bester [F&SF Oct 1958]
 "Triggerman" by J. F. Bone [Astounding Dec 1958]
 "The Edge of the Sea" by Algis Budrys [Venture Mar 1958]
 "The Advent on Channel Twelve" by C. M. Kornbluth [Star Science Fiction Stories #4 ed. by Frederik Pohl (Ballantine), 1958]
 "Theory of Rocketry" by C. M. Kornbluth [F&SF Jul 1958]
 "Rump-Titty-Titty-Tum-TAH-Tee" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF May 1958]
 "Space to Swing a Cat" by Stanley Mullen [Astounding Jun 1958]
 "Nine Yards of Other Cloth" by Manly Wade Wellman [F&SF Nov 1958]

Best SF or Fantasy Movie

Winner:No Award
Runners-up:
The Fly (1958) [20th Century Fox] Screenplay by James Clavell; Story by George Langelaan; Directed by Kurt Neumann
 The 7th Voyage of Sinbad (1958) [Morningside Movies/Columbia] Screenplay by Ken Kolb; Story by Ray Harryhausen; Directed by Nathan Juran
 Dracula (1958) (alt: The Horror of Dracula) [Hammer] Screenplay by Jimmy Sangster; Directed by Terence Fisher; based on the novel by Bram Stoker

Best Professional Magazine

Winner:The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Anthony Boucher and Robert P. Mills
Runners-up:
Astounding Science Fiction ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
 New Worlds ed. by John Carnell
 Galaxy ed. by H. L. Gold
 Infinity Magazine

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Frank Kelly Freas
Runners-up:
Ed Emshwiller
 Virgil Finlay
 H. R. Van Dongen
 Wally Wood

Best Fanzine

Winner:Fanac ed. by Terry Carr and Ron Ellik
Runners-up:
Cry of the Nameless ed. by F. M. Busby, Elinor Busby, Burnett Toskey, and Wally Weber
 Yandro ed. by Robert Coulson and Juanita Coulson
 Hyphen ed. by Chuck Harris and Walt Willis
 JD-Argassy ed. by Lynn A. Hickman
 Science Fiction Times ed. by James V. Taurasi, Sr., Ray Van Houten, and Frank R. Prieto, Jr.

Best New Author of 1958

Winner:No Award
2Brian W. Aldiss
Runners-up:
Paul Ash (aka: Pauline Ashwell)
 Rosel George Brown
 Louis Charbonneau
 Kit Reed

1958 || 1959 || 1960

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.