The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1968

(Baycon [Oakland, California; August 29 – September 2, 1968])

1967 || 1968 || 1969

Best Novel

Winner:Lord of Light by Roger Zelazny [Doubleday, 1967]
2The Einstein Intersection by Samuel R. Delany [Ace, 1967]
3Chthon by Piers Anthony [Ballantine, 1967]
Runners-up:
The Butterfly Kid by Chester Anderson [Pyramid, 1967]
 Thorns by Robert Silverberg [Ballantine, 1967]

Best Novella

Winners(tie):"Riders of the Purple Wage" by Philip José Farmer [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
 "Weyr Search" by Anne McCaffrey [Analog Oct 1967]
3"Damnation Alley" by Roger Zelazny [Galaxy Oct 1967]
Runners-up:
"The Star Pit" by Samuel R. Delany [Worlds of Tomorrow Feb 1967]
 "Hawksbill Station" by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Aug 1967]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Gonna Roll the Bones" by Fritz Leiber [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
2"Wizard's World" by Andre Norton [If Jun 1967]
Runners-up:
"Faith of Our Fathers" by Philip K. Dick [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
 "Pretty Maggie Moneyeyes" by Harlan Ellison [Knight May 1967]

Best Short Story

Winner:"I Have No Mouth, and I Must Scream" by Harlan Ellison [If Mar 1967]
2"The Jigsaw Man" by Larry Niven [Dangerous Visions, 1967]
Runners-up:
"Aye, and Gomorrah" by Samuel R. Delany [Dangerous Visions, 1967; Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2004-07-07]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Star Trek - "The City on the Edge of Forever" (1967) [Desilu] Written by Harlan Ellison; Directed by Joseph Pevney
2Star Trek - "The Trouble with Tribbles" (1967) [Desilu] Written by David Gerrold; Directed by Joseph Pevney
Runners-up:
Star Trek - "Mirror, Mirror" (1967) [Desilu] Written by Jerome Bixby; Directed by Marc Daniels
 Star Trek - "The Doomsday Machine" (1967) [Desilu] Written by Norman Spinrad; Directed by Marc Daniels
 Star Trek - "Amok Time" (1967) [Desilu] Written by Theodore Sturgeon; Directed by Joseph Pevney

Best Professional Magazine

Winner:If ed. by Frederik Pohl
2Analog Science Fiction and Fact ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
Runners-up:
The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Edward L. Ferman
 New Worlds ed. by Michael Moorcock
 Galaxy ed. by Frederik Pohl

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Jack Gaughan
2Frank Kelly Freas
Runners-up:
Chesley Bonestell
 Frank Frazetta
 Gray Morrow
 John Schoenherr

Best Fanzine

Winner:Amra ed. by George H. Scithers
2Australian Science Fiction Review ed. by John Bangsund
Runners-up:
Lighthouse ed. by Terry Carr
 Yandro ed. by Robert Coulson and Juanita Coulson
 Odd ed. by Raymond D. Fisher
 Psychotic ed. by Richard E. Geis

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Ted White
Runners-up:
Ruth Berman
 Harry Warner, Jr.
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
Harlan Ellison
Alexei Panshin

Best Fan Artist

Winner:George Barr
2Bjo Trimble
Runners-up:
Johnny Chambers
 Steve Stiles
 Arthur "ATom" Thomson
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
Jack Gaughan

Special Awards

 Harlan Ellison - Dangerous Visions
 Gene Roddenberry - Star Trek

1967 || 1968 || 1969

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.