The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1969

(St. Louiscon [St. Louis, Missouri; August 28 – September 1, 1969])

1968 || 1969 || 1970

Best Novel

Winner:Stand on Zanzibar by John Brunner [Doubleday, 1968]
2Rite of Passage by Alexei Panshin [Ace, 1968]
Runners-up:
Nova by Samuel R. Delany [Doubleday, 1968]
 Past Master by R. A. Lafferty [Ace, 1968]
 The Goblin Reservation by Clifford D. Simak [Galaxy Apr,Jun 1968; Putnam, 1968]

Best Novella

Winner:"Nightwings" by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Sep 1968]
2"Dragonrider" by Anne McCaffrey [Analog Dec 1967,Jan 1968]
Runners-up:
"Lines of Power" by Samuel R. Delany [F&SF May 1968]
 "Hawk Among the Sparrows" by Dean McLaughlin [Analog Jul 1968]

Best Novelette

Winner:"The Sharing of Flesh" by Poul Anderson [Galaxy Dec 1968]
2"Total Environment" by Brian W. Aldiss [Galaxy Feb 1968]
3"Getting Through University" by Piers Anthony [If Aug 1968]
Runners-up:
"Mother to the World" by Richard Wilson [Orbit #3, 1968]

Best Short Story

Winner:"The Beast That Shouted Love at the Heart of the World" by Harlan Ellison [Galaxy Jun 1968]
2"All the Myriad Ways" by Larry Niven [Galaxy Oct 1968]
3"The Dance of the Changer and the Three" by Terry Carr [The Farthest Reaches, 1968; Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2000-11-29]
Runners-up:
"The Steiger Effect" by Betsy Curtis [Analog Oct 1968]
 "Masks" by Damon Knight [Playboy Jul 1968]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:2001: A Space Odyssey (1968) [Paramount] Screenplay by Arthur C. Clarke and Stanley Kubrick; Directed by Stanley Kubrick; based on the story "The Sentinel" by Arthur C. Clarke
Runners-up:
Yellow Submarine (1968) [Apple/Hearst/King Features] Written by Al Brodax, Roger McGough, Jack Mendelsohn, Lee Minoff, and Erich Segal; Directed by George Dunning
 Charly (1968) [ABC Pictures/Selmer] Screenplay by Stirling Silliphant; Directed by Ralph Nelson; based on the short story and novel Flowers for Algernon by Daniel Keyes
 Rosemary's Baby (1968) [Paramount] Screenplay by Roman Polanski; Directed by Roman Polanski; based on the novel by Ira Levin
 The Prisoner - "Fallout" (1968) [Everyman/ITC] Written and directed by Patrick McGoohan

Best Professional Magazine

Winner:The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Edward L. Ferman
2Analog Science Fiction and Fact ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
3Galaxy ed. by Frederik Pohl
Runners-up:
New Worlds ed. by Michael Moorcock and James Sallis
 If ed. by Frederik Pohl

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Jack Gaughan
2Frank Kelly Freas
3Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
Runners-up:
Vaughn Bodé

Best Fanzine

Winner:Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
2Riverside Quarterly ed. by Leland Sapiro
3Trumpet ed. by Tom Reamy
Runners-up:
Warhoon ed. by Richard Bergeron
 Shangri L'Affaires ed. by Ken Rudolph

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Harry Warner, Jr.
Runners-up:
Richard Delap
 Banks Mebane
 Walter A. Willis
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
Ted White

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Vaughn Bodé
2George Barr
3William Rotsler
Runners-up:
Tim Kirk
 Doug Lovenstein

Special Awards

 Neil Armstrong, Edwin E. Aldrin, and Michael Collins - for The Best Moon Landing Ever

1968 || 1969 || 1970

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.