The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1970

(Heicon '70 [Heidelberg, Germany; August 20–24, 1970])

1969 || 1970 || 1971

Best Novel

Winner:The Left Hand of Darkness by Ursula K. Le Guin [Ace, 1969]
2Up the Line by Robert Silverberg [Ballantine, 1969]
3Macroscope by Piers Anthony [Avon, 1969]
4Slaughterhouse-Five by Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. [Delacorte, 1969]
5Bug Jack Barron by Norman Spinrad [Avon, 1969]

Best Novella

Winner:"Ship of Shadows" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF Jul 1969]
2"A Boy and His Dog" by Harlan Ellison [The Beast that Shouted Love at the Heart of the World, 1969]
3"We All Die Naked" by James Blish [Three for Tomorrow, 1969]
4"Dramatic Mission" by Anne McCaffrey [Analog Jun 1969]
5"To Jorslem" by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Feb 1969]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Time Considered as a Helix of Semi-Precious Stones" by Samuel R. Delany [New Worlds Dec 1968]
2"Passengers" by Robert Silverberg [Orbit #4, 1969]
3"Not Long Before the End" by Larry Niven [F&SF Apr 1969]
4"Deeper Than the Darkness" by Gregory Benford [F&SF Apr 1969]
5"Winter's King" by Ursula K. Le Guin [Orbit #5, 1969]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:TV Coverage of Apollo XI
2Marooned (1969) [Columbia] Screenplay by Mayo Simon; Directed by John Sturges; based on the novel by Martin Caidin
3The Illustrated Man (1969) [SKM] Screenplay by Howard B. Kreitsek; Directed by Jack Smight; based on the collection by Ray Bradbury
4The Immortal (TV movie) (1969) [Paramount] Screenplay by Lou Morheim and Robert Specht; Directed by Allen Baron and Joseph Sargent; based on the novel The Immortals by James Gunn
5The Bed Sitting Room (1969) [Oscar Lewenstein] Screenplay by John Antrobus; Adaptation by Charles Wood; Directed by Richard Lester; based on the play by John Antrobus & Spike Milligan

Best Professional Magazine

Winner:The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Edward L. Ferman
2Analog Science Fiction and Fact ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
3Amazing Science Fiction Stories ed. by Cele Goldsmith
3Amazing Science Fiction Stories ed. by Cele Goldsmith and Ted White
4Galaxy ed. by Ejler Jakobsson
5New Worlds ed. by Michael Moorcock, James Sallis, Charles Platt, Langdon Jones, Graham M. Hall, and Graham Charnock

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Frank Kelly Freas
2Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
3Jack Gaughan
4Eddie Jones
5Jeff Jones
6Vaughn Bodé

Best Fanzine

Winner:Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
2Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
3Riverside Quarterly ed. by Leland Sapiro
4Speculation ed. by Peter R. Weston
5Beabohema ed. by Frank Lunney

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Wilson Tucker
2Richard E. Geis
3Piers Anthony
4Charles N. Brown
5Richard Delap

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Tim Kirk
2George Barr
3William Rotsler
4Alicia Austin
5Stephen Fabian

1969 || 1970 || 1971

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.