The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1971

(Noreascon I [Boston, Massachusetts; September 2–6, 1971])

1970 || 1971 || 1972

Best Novel

Winner:Ringworld by Larry Niven [Ballantine, 1970]
2Tau Zero by Poul Anderson [Doubleday, 1970]
3Tower of Glass by Robert Silverberg [Scribner's, 1970]
4The Year of the Quiet Sun by Wilson Tucker [Ace, 1970]
5Star Light by Hal Clement [Analog Jun,Jul,Aug,Sep 1970]

Best Novella

Winner:"Ill Met in Lankhmar" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF Apr 1970]
2"The Thing in the Stone" by Clifford D. Simak [If Mar 1970]
3"The Region Between" by Harlan Ellison [Galaxy Mar 1970]
4"The World Outside" by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Oct/Nov 1970]
5"Beastchild" by Dean R. Koontz [Venture Aug 1970]
Withdrawn:
"The Snow Women" by Fritz Leiber [Fantastic Apr 1970]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Slow Sculpture" by Theodore Sturgeon [Galaxy Feb 1970]
2"Continued on Next Rock" by R. A. Lafferty [Orbit #7, 1970]
3"Jean Duprès" by Gordon R. Dickson [Nova #1, 1970]
4"In the Queue" by Keith Laumer [Orbit #7, 1970]
5"Brillo" by Ben Bova and Harlan Ellison [Analog Aug 1970]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:No Award
2Colossus: The Forbin Project (1970) [Universal] Screenplay by James Bridges; Directed by Joseph Sargent; based on the novel Colossus by D. F. Jones
3Don't Crush That Dwarf, Hand Me the Pliers (recording) (1970) [Sony] Written and produced by The Firesign Theater
4Hauser's Memory (1970) [Universal] Teleplay by Adrian Spies; Directed by Boris Sagal; based on the novel by Curt Siodmak
5Blows Against the Empire (music recording) (1970) [RCA] Paul Kantner, Producer
6No Blade of Grass (1970) [Theodora/MGM] Screenplay by Sean Forestal and Jefferson Pascal; Directed by Cornel Wilde; based on the novel by John Christopher

Best Professional Magazine

Winner:The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Edward L. Ferman
2Analog Science Fiction and Fact ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
3Amazing Science Fiction Stories ed. by Ted White
4Galaxy ed. by Ejler Jakobsson
5Vision of Tomorrow ed. by Philip Harbottle

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Leo Dillon and Diane Dillon
2Frank Kelly Freas
3Jack Gaughan
4Jeff Jones
5Eddie Jones

Best Fanzine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
2Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
3Energumen ed. by Michael Glicksohn and Susan Wood Glicksohn
4Speculation ed. by Peter R. Weston
5Outworlds ed. by Bill Bowers and Joan Bowers

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Richard E. Geis
2Terry Carr
3Ted Pauls
4Elizabeth Fishman
5Tom Digby

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Alicia Austin
2Tim Kirk
3William Rotsler
4Stephen Fabian
5Mike Gilbert

1970 || 1971 || 1972

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.