The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1972

(L.A.Con I [Los Angeles, California; September 1–4, 1972])

1971 || 1972 || 1973

Best Novel

Winner:To Your Scattered Bodies Go by Philip José Farmer [Putnam, 1971]
2The Lathe of Heaven by Ursula K. Le Guin [Amazing Mar,May 1971; Scribner's, 1971]
3Dragonquest by Anne McCaffrey [Ballantine, 1971]
4Jack of Shadows by Roger Zelazny [F&SF Jul,Aug 1971; Walker, 1971]
5A Time of Changes by Robert Silverberg [Galaxy Mar,Apr,May/Jun 1971; Signet, 1971]
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
The World Inside by Robert Silverberg [Doubleday, 1971]

Best Novella

Winner:"The Queen of Air and Darkness" by Poul Anderson [F&SF Apr 1971]
2"A Meeting with Medusa" by Arthur C. Clarke [Playboy Dec 1971]
3"The Fourth Profession" by Larry Niven [Quark #4, 1971]
4"Dread Empire" by John Brunner [Fantastic Apr 1971]
5"A Special Kind of Morning" by Gardner R. Dozois [New Dimensions #1, 1971]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Inconstant Moon" by Larry Niven [All the Myriad Ways, 1971]
2"Vaster Than Empires and More Slow" by Ursula K. Le Guin [New Dimensions #1, 1971]
3"The Autumn Land" by Clifford D. Simak [F&SF Oct 1971]
4"The Bear with the Knot on His Tail" by Stephen Tall (aka: Compton Crook) [F&SF May 1971]
5"Sky" by R. A. Lafferty [New Dimensions #1, 1971]
6"All the Last Wars at Once" by George Alec Effinger [Universe 1, 1971]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:A Clockwork Orange (1971) [Hawk Films/Polaris/Warner Brothers] Screenplay by Stanley Kubrick; Directed by Stanley Kubrick; based on the novel by Anthony Burgess
2The Andromeda Strain (1971) [Universal] Written by Nelson Gidding; Directed by Robert Wise; based on the novel by Michael Crichton
3THX 1138 (1971) [Warner Brothers/Zoetrope] Screenplay by George Lucas and Walter Murch; Story by George Lucas; Directed by George Lucas
4Name of the Game: Los Angeles: A.D. 2017 [Universall/NBC] Teleplay by Philip Wylie; Directed by Steven Spielberg
5I Think We're All Bozos on This Bus (recording) (1971) [Sony] Written and produced by The Firesign Theater

Best Professional Magazine

Winner:The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction ed. by Edward L. Ferman
2Analog Science Fiction and Fact ed. by John W. Campbell, Jr.
3Amazing Science Fiction Stories ed. by Ted White
4Galaxy ed. by Ejler Jakobsson
5Fantastic ed. by Ted White

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Frank Kelly Freas
2Jeff Jones
3John Schoenherr
4Jack Gaughan
5Vincent Di Fate

Best Fanzine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
2Energumen ed. by Michael Glicksohn and Susan Wood Glicksohn
3Granfalloon ed. by Ron Bushyager and Linda Bushyager
4SF Commentary ed. by Bruce Gillespie

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Harry Warner, Jr.
2Terry Carr
3Susan Wood Glicksohn
4Bob Vardeman
5Rosemary Ullyot
6Tom Digby

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Tim Kirk
2William Rotsler
3Alicia Austin
4Grant Canfield
5Wendy Fletcher

Special Awards

 Club du Livre d'Anticipation - for excellence in book production [France]
 Harlan Ellison - for excellence in anthologizing Again, Dangerous Visions
 Nueva Dimension - for excellence in magazine production [Spain]

1971 || 1972 || 1973

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.