The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1976

(MidAmeriCon [Kansas City, Missouri; September 2–6, 1976])

1975 || 1976 || 1977

Best Novel

Winner:The Forever War by Joe Haldeman [St. Martin's Press, 1974]
2Doorways in the Sand by Roger Zelazny [Analog Jun,Jul,Aug 1975; Harper & Row, 1976]
3Inferno by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle [Galaxy Aug,Sep,Oct 1975]
4The Computer Connection (alt: The Indian Giver) by Alfred Bester [Berkley Putnam, 1975]
5The Stochastic Man by Robert Silverberg [F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1975; Harper & Row, 1975]

Best Novella

Winner:"Home Is the Hangman" by Roger Zelazny [Analog Nov 1975]
2"The Storms of Windhaven" by George R. R. Martin and Lisa Tuttle [Analog May 1975]
3"ARM" by Larry Niven [Epoch, 1975]
4"The Silent Eyes of Time" by Algis Budrys [F&SF Nov 1975]
5"The Custodians" by Richard Cowper [F&SF Oct 1975]

Best Novelette

Winner:"The Borderland of Sol" by Larry Niven [Analog Jan 1975]
2"The New Atlantis" by Ursula K. Le Guin [The New Atlantis, 1975]
3"And Seven Times Never Kill Man" by George R. R. Martin [Analog Jul 1975]
4"San Diego Lightfoot Sue" by Tom Reamy [F&SF Aug 1975]
5"Tinker" by Jerry Pournelle [Galaxy Jul 1975]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Catch That Zeppelin!" by Fritz Leiber [F&SF Mar 1975]
2"Croatoan" by Harlan Ellison [F&SF May 1975]
3"Child of All Ages" by P. J. Plauger [Analog Mar 1975]
4"Sail the Tide of Mourning" by Richard A. Lupoff [New Dimensions #5, 1975]
5"Rogue Tomato" by Michael Bishop [New Dimensions #5, 1975]
6"Doing Lennon" by Gregory Benford [Analog Apr 1975]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:A Boy and His Dog (1975) [LQ/JAF] Screenplay by L. Q. Jones and Wayne Cruseturner; Story by Harlan Ellison; Directed by L. Q. Jones
2Monty Python and the Holy Grail (1975) [Python (Monty) Pictures] Written by Graham Chapman & John Cleese & Eric Idle & Terry Gilliam & Terry Jones & Michael Palin; Directed by Terry Gilliam and Terry Jones
3Dark Star (1973) [USC] Written by John Carpenter and Dan O'Bannon; Directed by John Carpenter
4Rollerball (1975) [Algonquin/UA] Written by William Harrison; Directed by Norman Jewison
5The Capture (cartoon slide show) by Phil Foglio

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Ben Bova
2Robert Silverberg
3Edward L. Ferman
4James P. Baen
5Ted White

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Frank Kelly Freas
2Rick Sternbach
3George Barr
4Stephen Fabian
5Vincent Di Fate

Best Fanzine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
2Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
3Outworlds ed. by Bill Bowers
4Algol ed. by Andrew I. Porter
5Don-O-Saur ed. by Don C. Thompson

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Richard E. Geis
2Susan Wood
3Don C. Thompson
4Charles N. Brown
5Don D'Ammassa

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Tim Kirk
2Phil Foglio
3Grant Canfield
4William Rotsler
5James Shull

Special Awards

 James E. Gunn - Alternate Worlds: The Illustrated History of Science Fiction

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Tom Reamy
2John Varley
3Arsen Darnay
4Joan D. Vinge
5M. A. Foster
Ineligible:
Arthur Byron Cover
Tanith Lee

1975 || 1976 || 1977

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.