The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1977

(SunCon [Miami Beach, Florida; September 2–5, 1977])

1976 || 1977 || 1978

Best Novel

Winner:Where Late the Sweet Birds Sang by Kate Wilhelm [Harper & Row, 1976]
Runners-up:
Mindbridge by Joe Haldeman [St. Martin's Press, 1976]
 Children of Dune by Frank Herbert [Analog Jan,Feb,Mar,Apr 1976; Berkley Putnam, 1976]
 Man Plus by Frederik Pohl [F&SF Apr,May,Jun 1976; Random House, 1976]
 Shadrach in the Furnace by Robert Silverberg [Analog Aug,Sep,Oct 1976; Bobbs-Merrill, 1976]

Best Novella

Winners(tie):"By Any Other Name" by Spider Robinson [Analog Nov 1976]
 "Houston, Houston, Do You Read?" by James Tiptree, Jr. [Aurora: Beyond Equality (Fawcett), 1976]
Runners-up:
"The Samurai and the Willows" by Michael Bishop [F&SF Feb 1976]
 "Piper at the Gates of Dawn" by Richard Cowper [F&SF Mar 1976]

Best Novelette

Winner:"The Bicentennial Man" by Isaac Asimov [Stellar 2 ed. by Judy-Lynn del Rey (Ballantine), 1976]
Runners-up:
"The Diary of the Rose" by Ursula K. Le Guin [Future Power, 1976]
 "Gotta Sing, Gotta Dance" by John Varley [Galaxy Jul 1976]
 "The Phantom of Kansas" by John Varley [Galaxy Feb 1976]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Tricentennial" by Joe Haldeman [Analog Jul 1976]
Runners-up:
"A Crowd of Shadows" by C. L. Grant [F&SF Jun 1976]
 "I See You" by Damon Knight [F&SF Nov 1976]
 "Custom Fitting" by James White [Stellar 2 ed. by Judy-Lynn del Rey (Ballantine), 1976]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:No Award
Runners-up:
Carrie (1976) [Redbank/UA] Screenplay by Lawrence D. Cohen; Directed by Brian De Palma; based on the novel by Stephen King
 Logan's Run (1976) [MGM] Screenplay by David Zelag Goodman; Directed by Michael Anderson; based on the novel by William F. Nolan & George Clayton Johnson
 The Man Who Fell to Earth (1976) [British Lion] Screenplay by Paul Mayersberg; Directed by Nicolas Roeg; based on the novel by Walter Tevis
 Futureworld (1976) [AIP] Written by George Schenk and Mayo Simon; Directed by Richard T. Heffron

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Ben Bova
Runners-up:
James P. Baen
 Terry Carr
 Edward L. Ferman
 Ted White

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Rick Sternbach
Runners-up:
George Barr
 Vincent Di Fate
 Stephen Fabian

Best Fanzine

Winner:Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
Runners-up:
Outworlds ed. by Bill Bowers
 Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
 Mythologies ed. by Don D'Ammassa
 The Spanish Inquisition ed. by Suzanne Tompkins and Jerry Kaufman

Best Fan Writer

Winners(tie):Richard E. Geis
 Susan Wood
Runners-up:
Don D'Ammassa
 Michael Glicksohn
 Don C. Thompson

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Phil Foglio
Runners-up:
Grant Canfield
 Tim Kirk
 William Rotsler
 James Shull

Special Awards

 George Lucas - for bringing back a sense of wonder with Star Wars

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:C. J. Cherryh
Runners-up:
Jack L. Chalker
 M. A. Foster
 Carter Scholz
Ineligible:
Tanith Lee
John Varley
Joan D. Vinge

1976 || 1977 || 1978

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.