The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1978

(IguanaCon II [Phoenix, Arizona; August 30 – September 4, 1978])

1977 || 1978 || 1979

Best Novel

Winner:Gateway by Frederik Pohl [Galaxy Nov,Dec 1976,Mar 1977; St. Martin's Press, 1977]
2The Forbidden Tower by Marion Zimmer Bradley [DAW, 1977]
3Lucifer's Hammer by Larry Niven and Jerry Pournelle [Playboy, 1977]
Runners-up:
Time Storm by Gordon R. Dickson [St. Martin's Press, 1977]
 Dying of the Light by George R. R. Martin [Analog Apr,May,Jun,Jul 1977; Simon & Schuster, 1977]

Best Novella

Winner:"Stardance" by Spider Robinson and Jeanne Robinson [Analog Mar 1977]
2"In the Hall of the Martian Kings" by John Varley [F&SF Feb 1977]
3"Aztecs" by Vonda N. McIntyre [2076: The American Tricentennial, 1977]
Runners-up:
"A Snark in the Night" by Gregory Benford [F&SF Aug 1977]
 "The Wonderful Secret" by Keith Laumer [Analog Sep,Oct 1977]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Eyes of Amber" by Joan D. Vinge [Analog Jun 1977]
2"Ender's Game" by Orson Scott Card [Analog Aug 1977]
3"The Screwfly Solution" by Raccoona Sheldon (aka: James Tiptree, Jr.) [Analog Jun 1977; Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2002-10-09]
Runners-up:
"Prismatica" by Samuel R. Delany [F&SF Oct 1977]
 "The Ninth Symphony of Ludwig van Beethoven and Other Lost Songs" by Carter Scholz [Universe 7, 1977]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Jeffty Is Five" by Harlan Ellison [F&SF Jul 1977]
2"Air Raid" by Herb Boehm (aka: John Varley) [Asimov's Spr 1977]
3"Dog Day Evening" by Spider Robinson [Analog Oct 1977]
Runners-up:
"Lauralyn" by Randall Garrett [Analog Apr 1977]
 "Time-Sharing Angel" by James Tiptree, Jr. [F&SF Oct 1977]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Star Wars (1977) [Lucasfilm] Written and directed by George Lucas
2Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977) [Columbia/EMI] Written and directed by Steven Spielberg
3Blood!: The Life and Future Times of Jack the Ripper (recording) (1977) [Alternate Worlds Recordings] Written by Robert Bloch and Harlan Ellison; Directed by Shelley Torgeson; Roy Torgeson, Producer
Runners-up:
Wizards (1977) [20th Century Fox] Written and directed by Ralph Bakshi
 The Hobbit (1977) [Rankin/Bass] Teleplay by Romeo Muller; Directed by Jules Bass and Arthur Rankin, Jr.; based on the novel by J. R. R. Tolkien

Best Professional Editor

Winner:George H. Scithers
2Edward L. Ferman
3Ben Bova
Runners-up:
James P. Baen
 Terry Carr

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Rick Sternbach
2Frank Kelly Freas
3Stephen Fabian
Runners-up:
Vincent Di Fate
 Michael Whelan

Best Fanzine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown and Dena Brown
2Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
3Janus ed. by Janice Bogstad and Jeanne Gomoll
Runners-up:
Maya ed. by Rob Jackson
 Don-O-Saur ed. by Don C. Thompson

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Richard E. Geis
2Susan Wood
3No Award
Runners-up:
Charles N. Brown
 Don D'Ammassa
 Don C. Thompson

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Phil Foglio
2Grant Canfield
3Alexis Gilliland
Runners-up:
Jeanne Gomoll
 James Shull

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Orson Scott Card
2Stephen R. Donaldson
3Jack L. Chalker
Runners-up:
Elizabeth A. Lynn
 Bruce Sterling

1977 || 1978 || 1979

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.