The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1987

(Conspiracy '87 [Brighton, England; August 27 – September 1, 1987])

1986 || 1987 || 1988

Best Novel

Winner:Speaker for the Dead by Orson Scott Card [Tor, 1986]
2The Ragged Astronauts by Bob Shaw [Gollancz, 1986; Baen, 1986]
3Count Zero by William Gibson [Asimov's Jan,Feb,Mar 1986; Gollancz, 1986]
4Marooned in Realtime by Vernor Vinge [Analog May,Jun,Jul,Aug 1986; Bluejay, 1986]
5No Award
6Black Genesis by L. Ron Hubbard [Bridge, 1986; New Era, 1986]

Best Novella

Winner:"Gilgamesh in the Outback" by Robert Silverberg [Asimov's Jul 1986; Rebels in Hell, 1986]
2"Escape from Kathmandu" by Kim Stanley Robinson [Asimov's Sep 1986]
3"R & R" by Lucius Shepard [Asimov's Apr 1986]
4"Spice Pogrom" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Oct 1986]
5"Eifelheim" by Michael F. Flynn [Analog Nov 1986]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Permafrost" by Roger Zelazny [Omni Apr 1986]
2"Thor Meets Captain America" by David Brin [F&SF Jul 1986]
3"The Winter Market" by William Gibson [Stardate Mar/Apr 1986; Interzone #15 Spr 1986]
4"Hatrack River" by Orson Scott Card [Asimov's Aug 1986]
5"The Barbarian Princess" by Vernor Vinge [Analog Sep 1986]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Tangents" by Greg Bear [Omni Jan 1986]
2"Robot Dreams" by Isaac Asimov [Robot Dreams, 1986; Asimov's mid-Dec 1986]
3"The Boy Who Plaited Manes" by Nancy Springer [F&SF Oct 1986]
4"Still Life" by David S. Garnett [F&SF Mar 1986]
5"Rat" by James Patrick Kelly [F&SF Jun 1986]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:Trillion Year Spree by Brian W. Aldiss and David Wingrove [Gollancz, 1986; Atheneum, 1986]
2The Dark Knight Returns by Frank Miller, Klaus Jenson, and Lynn Varley [DC/Warner, 1986]
3Industrial Light and Magic: The Art of Special Effects by Thomas G. Smith [Ballantine Del Rey, 1986]
4Science Fiction in Print: 1985 by Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento [Locus Press, 1986]
5Only Apparently Real: The World of Philip K. Dick by Paul Williams [Arbor House, 1986]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Aliens (1986) [20th Century Fox] Screenplay by James Cameron; Story by James Cameron and David Giler & Walter Hill; Directed by James Cameron; based on characters created by Dan O'Bannon and Ronald Shusett
2Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986) [Paramount] Screenplay by Steve Meerson & Peter Krikes and Harve Bennett & Nicholas Meyer; Story by Leonard Nimoy & Harve Bennett; Directed by Leonard Nimoy
3The Fly (1986) [Brooksfilms/20th Century Fox] Screenplay by David Cronenberg and Charles Edward Pogue; Story by George Langelaan; Directed by David Cronenberg
4Little Shop of Horrors (1986) [Geffen] Screenplay by Howard Ashman; Directed by Frank Oz; based on the 1960 screenplay by Charles B. Griffith
5Labyrinth (1986) [Delphi/Henson/Lucasfilm/TriStar] Screenplay by Terry Jones; Story by Dennis Lee and Jim Henson; Directed by Jim Henson

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Terry Carr
2Gardner Dozois
3David G. Hartwell
4Edward L. Ferman
5Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Jim Burns
2Frank Kelly Freas
3Don Maitz
4Barclay Shaw
5Tom Kidd
6J. K. Potter

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Interzone ed. by Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
3Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
4Science Fiction Review ed. by Richard E. Geis
5Fantasy Review ed. by Robert A. Collins

Best Fanzine

Winner:Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
2File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
3No Award
4Lan's Lantern ed. by George "Lan" Laskowski
5Texas SF Enquirer ed. by Pat Mueller
6Trap Door ed. by Robert Lichtman

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Patrick Nielsen Hayden
3Simon Ounsley
4Mike Glyer
5No Award
6D. West
7Arthur D. Hlavaty
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
Owen Whiteoak

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Brad W. Foster
2Arthur "ATom" Thomson
3Stu Shiffman
4Taral Wayne
5Steve Fox

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Karen Joy Fowler
2Lois McMaster Bujold
3No Award
4Katharine Eliska Kimbriel
5Rebecca Ore
6Leo Frankowski
7Robert Reed

1986 || 1987 || 1988

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.