The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1988

(Nolacon II [New Orleans, Louisiana; September 1–5, 1988])

1987 || 1988 || 1989

Best Novel

Winner:The Uplift War by David Brin [Phantasia, 1987; Bantam Spectra, 1987]
2When Gravity Fails by George Alec Effinger [Arbor House, 1987; Bantam Spectra, 1987]
3Seventh Son by Orson Scott Card [Tor, 1987]
4The Forge of God by Greg Bear [Tor, 1987]
5The Urth of the New Sun by Gene Wolfe [Tor, 1987]

Best Novella

Winner:"Eye for Eye" by Orson Scott Card [Asimov's Mar 1987]
2"The Secret Sharer" by Robert Silverberg [Asimov's Sep 1987]
3"The Blind Geometer" by Kim Stanley Robinson [Asimov's Aug 1987]
4"Mother Goddess of the World" by Kim Stanley Robinson [Asimov's Oct 1987]
5"The Forest of Time" by Michael Flynn [Analog Jun 1987]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Buffalo Gals, Won't You Come Out Tonight" by Ursula K. Le Guin [F&SF Nov 1987; Buffalo Gals and Other Animal Presences, 1987]
2"Rachel in Love" by Pat Murphy [Asimov's Apr 1987]
3"Dinosaurs" by Walter Jon Williams [Asimov's Jun 1987]
4"Flowers of Edo" by Bruce Sterling [Asimov's May 1987]
5"Dream Baby" by Bruce McAllister [Asimov's Oct 1987; In the Field of Fire, 1987]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Why I Left Harry's All-Night Hamburgers" by Lawrence Watt-Evans [Asimov's Jul 1987]
2"Forever Yours, Anna" by Kate Wilhelm [Omni Jul 1987]
3"Angel" by Pat Cadigan [Asimov's May 1987]
4"Night of the Cooters" by Howard Waldrop [Omni Apr 1987]
5"The Faithful Companion at Forty" by Karen Joy Fowler [Asimov's Jul 1987]
6"Cassandra's Photographs" by Lisa Goldstein [Asimov's Aug 1987]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:Michael Whelan's Works of Wonder by Michael Whelan [Ballantine Del Rey, 1987]
2Imagination: The Art & Technique of David A. Cherry by David A. Cherry [Donning Starblaze, 1987]
3The Battle of Brazil by Jack Matthews [Crown, 1987]
4Anatomy of Wonder, Third Edition by Neil Barron [R. R. Bowker, 1987]
5Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror: 1986 by Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento [Locus Press, 1987]

Other Forms

Winner:Watchmen by Alan Moore and Dave Gibbons [DC/Warner, 1987]
2Wild Cards by George R. R. Martin [Bantam Spectra, 1987]
3I, Robot: The Movie by Harlan Ellison [Asimov's Nov,Dec,mid-Dec 1987]
4The Essential Ellison: A 35-Year Retrospective by Harlan Ellison, Terry Dowling, Richard Delap, and Gil Lamont [Nemo Press, 1987]
5Cvltvre Made Stvpid by Tom Weller [Houghton Mifflin, 1987]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:The Princess Bride (1987) [Act III/20th Century Fox] Screenplay by William Goldman; Directed by Rob Reiner; based on his novel
2Robocop (1987) [Orion Pictures] Written by Michael Miner and Edward Neumeier; Directed by Paul Verhoeven
3Star Trek: The Next Generation - "Encounter at Farpoint" (1987) [Paramount] Written by D. C. Fontana and Gene Roddenberry; Directed by Corey Allen
4Predator (1987) [20th Century Fox] Written by Jim Thomas & John Thomas; Directed by John McTiernan
5The Witches of Eastwick (1987) [Guber-Peters/Kennedy Miller/Warner Brothers] Screenplay by Michael Cristofer; Directed by George Miller; based on the novel by John Updike

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2David G. Hartwell
3Edward L. Ferman
4Stanley Schmidt
5Brian M. Thomsen

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Michael Whelan
2David A. Cherry
3Don Maitz
4Tom Kidd
5Bob Eggleton
6J. K. Potter

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
3Aboriginal Science Fiction ed. by Charles C. Ryan
4Interzone ed. by Simon Ounsley and David Pringle
5Thrust ed. by D. Douglas Fratz

Best Fanzine

Winner:Texas SF Enquirer ed. by Pat Mueller
2File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
3Lan's Lantern ed. by George "Lan" Laskowski
4The Mad 3 Party ed. by Leslie Turek
5FOSFAX ed. by Timothy Lane

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Mike Glyer
2Dave Langford
3Leslie Turek
4Arthur D. Hlavaty
5Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Brad W. Foster
2Diana Gallagher Wu
3Steve Fox
4Teddy Harvia
5Taral Wayne
6Merle Insinga

Special Awards

 The Science Fiction Oral History Association

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Judith Moffett
2Rebecca Ore
3Martha Soukup
4C. S. Friedman
5Loren J. MacGregor

1987 || 1988 || 1989

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.