The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1989

(Noreascon 3 [Boston, Massachusetts; August 31 – September 4, 1989])

1988 || 1989 || 1990

Best Novel

Winner:Cyteen by C. J. Cherryh [Warner, 1988]
2Red Prophet by Orson Scott Card [Tor, 1988]
3Falling Free by Lois McMaster Bujold [Analog Dec,mid-Dec 1987,Jan,Feb 1988; Baen, 1988]
4Islands in the Net by Bruce Sterling [Morrow/Arbor House, 1988]
5Mona Lisa Overdrive by William Gibson [Gollancz, 1988; Bantam Spectra, 1988]
Withdrawn:
The Guardsman by P. J. Beese and Todd Cameron Hamilton [Pageant, 1988]

Best Novella

Winner:"The Last of the Winnebagos" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Jul 1988]
2"The Scalehunter's Beautiful Daughter" by Lucius Shepard [Ziesing, 1988; Asimov's Sep 1988]
3"Journals of the Plague Years" by Norman Spinrad [Full Spectrum (Doubleday), 1988]
4"The Calvin Coolidge Home for Dead Comedians" by Bradley Denton [F&SF Jun 1988]
5"Surfacing" by Walter Jon Williams [Asimov's Apr 1988]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Schrödinger's Kitten" by George Alec Effinger [Omni Sep 1988]
2"Peaches for Mad Molly" by Steven Gould [Analog Feb 1988]
3"Do Ya, Do Ya, Wanna Dance" by Howard Waldrop [Asimov's Aug 1988]
4"The Function of Dream Sleep" by Harlan Ellison [Midnight Graffiti Jun 1988; Asimov's mid-Dec 1988]
5"Ginny Sweethips' Flying Circus" by Neal Barrett, Jr. [Asimov's Feb 1988]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Kirinyaga" by Mike Resnick [F&SF Nov 1988]
2"The Giving Plague" by David Brin [Interzone #23 Spr 1988; Full Spectrum #2 (Doubleday), 1988]
3"Ripples in the Dirac Sea" by Geoffrey A. Landis [Asimov's Oct 1988]
4"Our Neural Chernobyl" by Bruce Sterling [F&SF Jun 1988]
5"Stable Strategies for Middle Management" by Eileen Gunn [Asimov's Jun 1988]
6"The Fort Moxie Branch" by Jack McDevitt [Full Spectrum (Doubleday), 1988]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:The Motion of Light in Water: Sex and Science Fiction Writing in the East Village 1957–1965 by Samuel R. Delany [Morrow/Arbor House, 1988]
2First Maitz by Don Maitz [Ursus, 1988]
3The New Encyclopedia of Science Fiction by James E. Gunn [Viking Press, 1988]
4A Biographical Dictionary of Science Fiction and Fantasy Artists by Robert Weinberg [Greenwood, 1988]
5Science Fiction, Fantasy, and Horror: 1987 by Charles N. Brown and William G. Contento [Locus Press, 1988]
Ineligible:
A Brief History of Time: From the Big Bang to Black Holes by Stephen W. Hawking

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (1988) [Amblin/Touchstone] Screenplay by Jeffrey Price & Peter S. Seaman; Directed by Robert Zemeckis; based on the novel Who Censored Roger Rabbit? by Gary K. Wolf
2Beetlejuice (1988) [Geffen/Warner Brothers] Screenplay by Michael McDowell and Warren Skaaren; Story by Tim Burton, Michael McDowell, and Larry Wilson; Directed by Tim Burton
3Big (1988) [20th Century Fox] Written by Gary Ross & Anne Spielberg; Directed by Penny Marshall
4Willow (1988) [Imagine/Lucasfilm/MGM] Screenplay by Bob Dolman; Story by George Lucas; Directed by Ron Howard
5Alien Nation (1988) [20th Century Fox] Written by Rockne S. O'Bannon; Directed by Graham Baker

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2David G. Hartwell
3Edward L. Ferman
4Stanley Schmidt
5Charles C. Ryan

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Michael Whelan
2Don Maitz
3David A. Cherry
4Bob Eggleton
5Thomas Canty
Withdrawn:
Todd Cameron Hamilton

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
3The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by David G. Hartwell, Patrick Nielsen Hayden, Teresa Nielsen Hayden, Susan Palwick, and Kathryn Cramer
4Interzone ed. by David Pringle
5Thrust ed. by D. Douglas Fratz

Best Fanzine

Winner:File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
2Lan's Lantern ed. by George "Lan" Laskowski
3Niekas ed. by Edmund R. Meskys
4FOSFAX ed. by Timothy Lane
5Other Realms ed. by Chuq Von Rospach

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Arthur D. Hlavaty
4Avedon Carol
5Chuq Von Rospach
6No Award
7Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Artist

Winners(tie):Brad W. Foster
 Diana Gallagher Wu
3Stu Shiffman
4Teddy Harvia
5Taral Wayne
6Merle Insinga

Special Awards

 Saul Jaffe - SF-Lovers Digest
 Alex Schomburg - Noreascon III Special Art Award

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Michaela Roessner
2Delia Sherman
3Christopher Hinz
4Kristine Kathryn Rusch
5Melanie Rawn
6P. J. Beese and Todd Cameron Hamilton
7William Sanders

1988 || 1989 || 1990

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.