The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1990

(ConFiction [The Hague, The Netherlands; August 23–27, 1990])

1989 || 1990 || 1991

Best Novel

Winner:Hyperion by Dan Simmons [Doubleday Foundation, 1989]
2A Fire in the Sun by George Alec Effinger [Doubleday Foundation, 1989]
3Prentice Alvin by Orson Scott Card [Tor, 1989]
4The Boat of a Million Years by Poul Anderson [Tor, 1989]
5Grass by Sheri S. Tepper [Doubleday Foundation, 1989]

Best Novella

Winner:"The Mountains of Mourning" by Lois McMaster Bujold [Analog May 1989]
2"The Father of Stones" by Lucius Shepard [WSFA Press, 1989; Asimov's Sep 1989]
3"A Touch of Lavender" by Megan Lindholm [Asimov's Nov 1989]
4"Time Out" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Jul 1989]
5"Tiny Tango" by Judith Moffett [Asimov's Feb 1989]
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
"Marîd Changes His Mind" by George Alec Effinger [Asimov's May 1989]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Enter a Soldier. Later: Enter Another" by Robert Silverberg [Asimov's Jun 1989; Time Gate, 1989]
2"For I Have Touched the Sky" by Mike Resnick [F&SF Dec 1989]
3"Everything But Honor" by George Alec Effinger [Asimov's Feb 1989]
4"At the Rialto" by Connie Willis [The Microverse, 1989; Omni Oct 1989]
5"The Price of Oranges" by Nancy Kress [Asimov's Apr 1989]
6"Dogwalker" by Orson Scott Card [Asimov's Nov 1989]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Boobs" by Suzy McKee Charnas [Asimov's Jul 1989]
2"Lost Boys" by Orson Scott Card [F&SF Oct 1989]
3"Computer Friendly" by Eileen Gunn [Asimov's Jun 1989]
4"The Return of William Proxmire" by Larry Niven [What Might Have Been? Vol. 1: Alternate Empires, 1989]
5"The Edge of the World" by Michael Swanwick [Full Spectrum #2 (Doubleday), 1989]
6"Dori Bangs" by Bruce Sterling [Asimov's Sep 1989]
Ineligible:
"Remaking History" by Kim Stanley Robinson [Asimov's Mar 1989]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:The World Beyond the Hill by Alexei Panshin and Cory Panshin [J. P. Tarcher, 1989]
2Grumbles from the Grave by Robert A. Heinlein [Ballantine Del Rey, 1989]
3Dancing at the Edge of the World by Ursula K. Le Guin [Grove, 1989]
4Astounding Days by Arthur C. Clarke [Gollancz, 1989; Bantam Spectra, 1989]
5Harlan Ellison's Watching by Harlan Ellison [Underwood-Miller, 1989]
6Noreascon 3 Souvenir Book by Greg Thokar [MCFI, 1989]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989) [Lucasfilm/Paramount] Screenplay by Jeffrey Boam; Story by George Lucas and Menno Meyjes; Directed by Steven Spielberg; based on characters created by George Lucas and Philip Kaufman
2The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (1988) [Allied/Columbia/Laura/Prominent] Written by Terry Gilliam and Charles McKeown; Directed by Terry Gilliam; based on the novel by Rudolph Erich Raspe & Gottfried August Buerger
3Batman (1989) [Guber-Peters/PolyGram/Warner Brothers] Screenplay by Sam Hamm and Warren Skaaren; Story by Sam Hamm; Directed by Tim Burton; based on characters created by Bob Kane
4Field of Dreams (1989) [Gordon/Universal] Screenplay by Phil Alden Robinson; Directed by Phil Alden Robinson; based on the novel by W. P. Kinsella
5The Abyss (1989) [20th Century Fox/Lightstorm/Pacific Western] Written by James Cameron; Directed by James Cameron

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2Ellen Datlow
3David G. Hartwell
4Beth Meacham
5Edward L. Ferman
6Stanley Schmidt
7Charles C. Ryan

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Don Maitz
2Thomas Canty
3Michael Whelan
4Jim Burns
5David A. Cherry
6Tom Kidd
7James Gurney

Best Original Art Work

Winner:Cover (Rimrunners by C. J. Cherryh) by Don Maitz [Warner Questar, 1989]
2Cover (Hyperion by Dan Simmons) by Gary Ruddell [Doubleday Foundation, 1989]
3Cover (Paradise by Mike Resnick) by Michael Whelan [Tor, 1989]
4Cover (The Renegades of Pern by Anne McCaffrey) by Michael Whelan [Ballantine Del Rey, 1989]
5Cover (Quozl by Alan Dean Foster) by James Gurney [Ace, 1989]
6Cover (The Stress of Her Regard by Tim Powers) by James Gurney [Ace, 1989]

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
3Interzone ed. by David Pringle
4The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Gordon Van Gelder
5Thrust ed. by D. Douglas Fratz

Best Fanzine

Winner:The Mad 3 Party ed. by Leslie Turek
2File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
3Lan's Lantern ed. by George "Lan" Laskowski
4Pirate Jenny ed. by Pat Mueller
5FOSFAX ed. by Timothy Lane

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Leslie Turek
4Arthur D. Hlavaty
5Evelyn C. Leeper

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Stu Shiffman
2Teddy Harvia
3Taral Wayne
4Merle Insinga
5Joe Mayhew
6Steve Fox

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2Allen Steele
3Nancy A. Collins (1st year of eligibility)
4John Cramer (aka: John G. Cramer) (1st year of eligibility)
5Katherine Neville
Ineligible:
Doris Egan

1989 || 1990 || 1991

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.