The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1991

(Chicon V [Chicago, Illinois; August 29 – September 2, 1991])

1990 || 1991 || 1992

Best Novel

Winner:The Vor Game by Lois McMaster Bujold [Baen, 1990]
2Earth by David Brin [Bantam Spectra, 1990]
3The Fall of Hyperion by Dan Simmons [Doubleday Foundation, 1990]
4The Quiet Pools by Michael P. Kube-McDowell [Ace, 1990]
5Queen of Angels by Greg Bear [Warner Questar, 1990]

Best Novella

Winner:"The Hemingway Hoax" by Joe Haldeman [Asimov's Apr 1990]
2"Bully!" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's May 1990]
3"A Short, Sharp Shock" by Kim Stanley Robinson [Ziesing, 1990; Asimov's Nov 1990]
4"Bones" by Pat Murphy [Asimov's May 1990]
5"Fool to Believe" by Pat Cadigan [Asimov's Apr 1990]
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
"Weatherman" by Lois McMaster Bujold [Analog Feb 1990]

Best Novelette

Winner:"The Manamouki" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Jul 1990]
2"A Braver Thing" by Charles Sheffield [Asimov's Feb 1990]
3"Tower of Babylon" by Ted Chiang [Omni Nov 1990]
4"The Coon Rolled Down and Ruptured His Larinks, A Squeezed Novel by Mr. Skunk" by Dafydd ab Hugh [Asimov's Aug 1990]
5"Over the Long Haul" by Martha Soukup [Amazing Mar 1990]
Withdrawn - Official Publication in a Previous Year:
"Dr. Pak's Preschool" by David Brin [F&SF Jul 1990]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Bears Discover Fire" by Terry Bisson [Asimov's Aug 1990]
2"Cibola" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Dec 1990]
3"Godspeed" by Charles Sheffield [Analog Jul 1990]
4"The Utility Man" by Robert Reed [Asimov's Nov 1990]
5"VRM-547" by W. R. Thompson [Analog Feb 1990]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:How to Write Science Fiction and Fantasy by Orson Scott Card [Writer's Digest, 1990]
2Science Fiction in the Real World by Norman Spinrad [Southern Illinois University Press, 1990]
3Science Fiction Writers of America Handbook by Kristine Kathryn Rusch and Dean Wesley Smith [Writer's Notebook Press, 1990]
4Bury My Heart at W. H. Smith's by Brian W. Aldiss [Avernus, 1990; Hodder & Stoughton, 1990]
5Hollywood Gothic by David J. Skal [Norton, 1990]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Edward Scissorhands (1990) [20th Century Fox] Screenplay by Caroline Thompson; Story by Tim Burton and Caroline Thompson; Directed by Tim Burton
2Total Recall (1990) [Carolco/TriStar] Screenplay by Ronald Shusett & Dan O'Bannon and Gary Goldman; Screen Story by Ronald Shusett & Dan O'Bannon and Jon Povill; Directed by Paul Verhoeven; inspired by the short story "We Can Remember It For You Wholesale" by Philip K. Dick
3Ghost (1990) [Paramount] Written by Bruce Joel Rubin; Directed by Jerry Zucker
4Back to the Future III (1990) [Amblin/Universal] Screenplay by Bob Gale; Story by Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale; Directed by Robert Zemeckis; based on characters created by Robert Zemeckis & Bob Gale
5The Witches (1990) [Henson/Lorimar] Screenplay by Allan Scott; Directed by Nicolas Roeg; based on the book by Roald Dahl

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2Ellen Datlow
3Kristine Kathryn Rusch
4Edward L. Ferman
5Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Michael Whelan
2David A. Cherry
3Don Maitz
4Thomas Canty
5Bob Eggleton

Best Original Art Work

No Award Given This Year

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
3Interzone ed. by David Pringle
4The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Gordon Van Gelder
5Quantum ed. by D. Douglas Fratz

Best Fanzine

Winner:Lan's Lantern ed. by George "Lan" Laskowski
2File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
3Mimosa ed. by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch
4FOSFAX ed. by Timothy Lane and Janice Moore
5Mainstream ed. by Jerry Kaufman and Suzanne Tompkins

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Teresa Nielsen Hayden
4Arthur D. Hlavaty
5Avedon Carol
6Evelyn C. Leeper

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Teddy Harvia
2Stu Shiffman
3Peggy Ranson
4Diana Harlan Stein
5Merle Insinga

Special Awards

 Andrew I. Porter - excellence in editing Science Fiction Chronicle
 Elst Weinstein - Best Hoax, the Hogus; for keeping humor alive in fandom

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Julia Ecklar (1st year of eligibility)
2Nancy A. Collins (2nd year of eligibility)
3John Cramer (aka: John G. Cramer) (2nd year of eligibility)
4Michael Kandel (2nd year of eligibility)
5Scott Cupp (2nd year of eligibility)

1990 || 1991 || 1992

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.