The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1994

(ConAdian [Winnipeg, Canada; September 1–5, 1994])

1993 || 1994 || 1995

Best Novel

Winner:Green Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson [HarperCollins UK, 1993; Bantam Spectra, 1993]
2Moving Mars by Greg Bear [Tor, 1993]
3Beggars in Spain by Nancy Kress [Morrow AvoNova, 1993]
4Glory Season by David Brin [Bantam Spectra, 1993]
5Virtual Light by William Gibson [Bantam Spectra, 1993]
Withdrawn - Official Publication in a Previous Year:
Hard Landing by Algis Budrys [F&SF Oct/Nov 1992]

Best Novella

Winner:"Down in the Bottomlands" by Harry Turtledove [Analog Jan 1993]
2"Wall, Stone, Craft" by Walter Jon Williams [F&SF Oct/Nov 1993; Axolotl, 1993]
3"Into the Miranda Rift" by G. David Nordley [Analog Jul 1993]
4"The Night We Buried Road Dog" by Jack Cady [F&SF Jan 1993]
5"An American Childhood" by Pat Murphy [Asimov's Apr 1993]
6"Mefisto in Onyx" by Harlan Ellison [Omni Oct 1993; Ziesing, 1993]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Georgia on My Mind" by Charles Sheffield [Analog Jan 1993]
2"Dancing on Air" by Nancy Kress [Asimov's Jul 1993]
3"The Shadow Knows" by Terry Bisson [Asimov's Sep 1993]
4"Deep Eddy" by Bruce Sterling [Asimov's Aug 1993]
5"The Franchise" by John Kessel [Asimov's Aug 1993]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Death on the Nile" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Mar 1993]
2"Mwalimu in the Squared Circle" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Mar 1993]
3"The Story So Far" by Martha Soukup [Full Spectrum #4, 1993]
4"The Good Pup" by Bridget McKenna [F&SF Mar 1993]
5"England Underway" by Terry Bisson [Omni Jul 1993]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:The Encyclopedia of Science Fiction by John Clute and Peter Nicholls [Orbit, 1993; St. Martin's Press, 1993]
2The Art of Michael Whelan: Scenes/Visions by Michael Whelan [Bantam Spectra, 1993]
3Once Around the Bloch: An Unauthorized Autobiography by Robert Bloch [Tor, 1993]
4Understanding Comics: The Invisible Art by Scott McCloud [Tundra, 1993]
5PITFCS: Proceedings of the Institute for Twenty-First Century Studies by Theodore R. Cogswell [Advent, 1993]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Jurassic Park (1993) [Universal/Amblin] Screenplay by Michael Crichton and David Koepp; Directed by Steven Spielberg; based on the novel by Michael Crichton
2The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993) [Skellington Productions/Touchstone] Screenplay by Caroline Thompson; Adaptation by Michael McDowell; Story by Tim Burton; Directed by Henry Selick
3Groundhog Day (1993) [Columbia] Screenplay by Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis; Story by Danny Rubin; Directed by Harold Ramis
4Babylon 5 - "The Gathering" (1993) [Babylonian Productions] Written by J. Michael Straczynski; Directed by Richard Compton
5Addams Family Values (1993) [Orion Pictures/Paramount] Written by Paul Rudnick; Directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; based on characters created by Charles Addams

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Kristine Kathryn Rusch
2Gardner Dozois
3Mike Resnick
4Ellen Datlow
5Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Bob Eggleton
2Michael Whelan
3Don Maitz
4David A. Cherry
5Thomas Canty

Best Original Art Work

Winner:Space Fantasy Commemorative Stamp Booklet by Stephen Hickman [US Postal Service, 1993]
2Cover (F&SF Oct/Nov 1993) [The Little Things by Bridget McKenna] by Thomas Canty [F&SF Oct/Nov 1993]
3Cover (Asimov's Nov 1993) [Cold Iron by Michael Swanwick] by Keith Parkinson [Asimov's Nov 1993]

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
2Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
3Interzone ed. by David Pringle
4The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, Ariel Haméon, and Tad Dembinski
5Tomorrow Speculative Fiction ed. by Algis Budrys
6Pulphouse, The Hardback Magazine ed. by Dean Wesley Smith and Jonathan E. Bond

Best Fanzine

Winner:Mimosa ed. by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch
2Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
3File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
4Lan's Lantern ed. by George "Lan" Laskowski
5Stet ed. by Leah Zeldes Smith and Dick Smith

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Sharon N. Farber
4Evelyn C. Leeper
5Andrew P. Hooper

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Brad W. Foster
2Teddy Harvia
3Linda Michaels
4Peggy Ranson
5William Rotsler
6Stu Shiffman

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Amy Thomson
2Holly Lisle
3Carrie Richerson (2nd year of eligibility)
4Elizabeth Willey
5Jack Nimersheim
Ineligible:
Nicola Griffith

1993 || 1994 || 1995

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.