The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1995

(Intersection [Glasgow, Scotland; August 24–28, 1995])

1994 || 1995 || 1996

Best Novel

Winner:Mirror Dance by Lois McMaster Bujold [Baen, 1994]
2Mother of Storms by John Barnes [Tor, 1994]
3Beggars and Choosers by Nancy Kress [Tor, 1994]
4Brittle Innings by Michael Bishop [Bantam, 1994]
5Towing Jehovah by James Morrow [Harcourt Brace, 1994]
Ineligible:
Parable of the Sower by Octavia E. Butler [Four Walls, Eight Windows, 1993]

Best Novella

Winner:"Seven Views of Olduvai Gorge" by Mike Resnick [F&SF Oct/Nov 1994]
2"Les Fleurs du Mal" by Brian Stableford [Asimov's Oct 1994]
3"Forgiveness Day" by Ursula K. Le Guin [Asimov's Nov 1994]
4"Cri de Coeur" by Michael Bishop [Asimov's Sep 1994]
5"Melodies of the Heart" by Michael F. Flynn [Analog Jan 1994]

Best Novelette

Winner:"The Martian Child" by David Gerrold [F&SF Sep 1994]
2"Cocoon" by Greg Egan [Asimov's May 1994]
3"A Little Knowledge" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Apr 1994]
4"Solitude" by Ursula K. Le Guin [F&SF Dec 1994]
5"The Singular Habits of Wasps" by Geoffrey A. Landis [Analog Apr 1994]
6"The Matter of Seggri" by Ursula K. Le Guin [Crank #3 Spr 1994]

Best Short Story

Winner:"None So Blind" by Joe Haldeman [Asimov's Nov 1994]
2"I Know What You're Thinking" by Kate Wilhelm [Asimov's Nov 1994]
3"Barnaby in Exile" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Feb 1994]
4"Dead Man's Curve" by Terry Bisson [Asimov's Jun 1994]
5"Understanding Entropy" by Barry N. Malzberg [SF Age Jul 1994]
6"Mrs. Lincoln's China" by M. Shayne Bell [Asimov's Jul 1994]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:I. Asimov: A Memoir by Isaac Asimov [Doubleday, 1994]
2The Book on the Edge of Forever by Christopher Priest [Fantagraphics, 1994]
3Silent Interviews: On Language, Race, Sex, Science Fiction, and Some Comics by Samuel R. Delany [University Press of New England, 1994; Wesleyan, 1994]
4Making Book by Teresa Nielsen Hayden [NESFA Press, 1994]
5Spectrum: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Burnett and Arnie Fenner [Underwood Books, 1994]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Star Trek: The Next Generation - "All Good Things..." (1994) [Paramount] Written by Ronald D. Moore & Brannon Braga; Directed by Winrich Kolbe
2The Mask (1994) [Dark Horse/New Line] Screenplay by Mike Werb; Story by Michael Fallon and Mark Verheiden; Directed by Chuck Russell
3Interview with the Vampire (1994) [Geffen] Screenplay by Anne Rice; Directed by Neil Jordan; based on the novel by Anne Rice
4Stargate (1994) [Carolco/Centropolis] Written by Dean Devlin & Roland Emmerich; Directed by Roland Emmerich
5Star Trek: Generations (1994) [Paramount] Screenplay by Ronald D. Moore & Brannon Braga; Story by Rick Berman & Ronald D. Moore & Brannon Braga; Directed by David Carson

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3Ellen Datlow
4Mike Resnick
5Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Jim Burns
2Michael Whelan
3Bob Eggleton
4Don Maitz
5Thomas Canty

Best Original Art Work

Winner:Lady Cottington's Pressed Fairy Book by Brian Froud and Terry Jones [Pavilion, 1994; Turner, 1994]
2Cover (Foreigner by C. J. Cherryh) by Michael Whelan [DAW, 1994]
3Cover (Gun, with Occasional Music by Jonathan Lethem) by Michael Koelsch [Harcourt Brace, 1994]

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Interzone ed. by David Pringle
2Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
3Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
4The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, Ariel Haméon, and Tad Dembinski
5Tomorrow Speculative Fiction ed. by Algis Budrys

Best Fanzine

Winner:Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
2Mimosa ed. by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch
3File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
4Lan's Lantern ed. by George "Lan" Laskowski
5Habakkuk ed. by Bill Donaho

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Andrew P. Hooper
4Sharon N. Farber
5Evelyn C. Leeper

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Teddy Harvia
2Brad W. Foster
3William Rotsler
4Linda Michaels
5Peggy Ranson

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Jeff Noon (2nd year of eligibility)
2Felicity Savage (1st year of eligibility)
3Linda J. Dunn (2nd year of eligibility)
4David Feintuch (1st year of eligibility)
5Daniel Marcus (1st year of eligibility)

1994 || 1995 || 1996

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.