The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1997

(LoneStarCon 2 [San Antonio, Texas; August 28 – September 1, 1997])

1996 || 1997 || 1998

Best Novel

Winner:Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson [HarperCollins Voyager, 1996; Bantam Spectra, 1996]
2Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold [Baen, 1996]
3Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon [Baen, 1996]
4Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer [Analog Jul,Aug,Sep,Oct 1996; Ace, 1996]
5Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling [Bantam Spectra, 1996]

Best Novella

Winner:"Blood of the Dragon" by George R. R. Martin [Asimov's Jul 1996]
2"Time Travelers Never Die" by Jack McDevitt [Asimov's May 1996]
3"Immersion" by Gregory Benford [SF Age Mar 1996]
4"Abandon in Place" by Jerry Oltion [F&SF Dec 1996]
5"Gas Fish" by Mary Rosenblum [Asimov's Feb 1996]
6"The Cost to Be Wise" by Maureen F. McHugh [Starlight #1 (Tor), 1996]
Ineligible:
"Bellwether" by Connie Willis [Bantam, 1996; Future Imperfect, 1996]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Bicycle Repairman" by Bruce Sterling [Intersections (Tor), 1996; Asimov's Oct/Nov 1996]
2"The Land of Nod" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Jun 1996]
3"Mountain Ways" by Ursula K. Le Guin [Asimov's Aug 1996]
4"Beauty and the Opéra or The Phantom Beast" by Suzy McKee Charnas [Asimov's Mar 1996]
5"Age of Aquarius" by William Barton [Asimov's May 1996]

Best Short Story

Winner:"The Soul Selects Her Own Society" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Apr 1996]
2"Un-Birthday Boy" by James White [Analog Feb 1996]
3"The Dead" by Michael Swanwick [Starlight #1 (Tor), 1996]
4"Decency" by Robert Reed [Asimov's Jun 1996]
5"Gone" by John Crowley [F&SF Sep 1996]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:Time & Chance by L. Sprague de Camp [Donald M. Grant, 1996]
2The Tough Guide to Fantasyland by Diana Wynne Jones [Vista, 1996]
3Look at the Evidence by John Clute [Serconia Press, 1996]
4The Silence of the Langford by David Langford [NESFA Press, 1996]
5The Faces of Fantasy by Patti Perret [Tor, 1996]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Babylon 5 - "Severed Dreams" (1996) [Babylonian Productions] Written by J. Michael Straczynski; Directed by David Eagle
2Star Trek: First Contact (1996) [Paramount] Screenplay by Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore; Story by Rick Berman & Brannon Braga & Ronald D. Moore; Directed by Jonathan Frakes
3Star Trek: Deep Space Nine - "Trials and Tribble-ations" (1996) [Paramount] Teleplay by Ronald D. Moore & René Echévarria; Story by Ira Steven Behr & Hans Beimler & Robert Hewitt Wolfe; Directed by Jonathan West
4Independence Day (1996) [20th Century Fox/Centropolis] Written by Dean Devlin & Roland Ememrich; Directed by Roland Emmerich
5Mars Attacks! (1996) [Warner Brothers] Screenplay by Jonathan Gems; Screen Story by Jonathan Gems; Directed by Tim Burton; based on the trading card series by Len Brown & Woody Gelman & Wally Wood & Bob Powell & Norman Saunders
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
Babylon 5 - "War Without End, Part One" (1996) [Babylonian Productions] Written by J. Michael Straczynski; Directed by Mike Vejar
Babylon 5 - "War Without End, Part Two" (1996) [Babylonian Productions] Written by J. Michael Straczynski; Directed by Mike Vejar
Babylon 5 - "Z'ha'dum" (1996) [Babylonian Productions] Written by J. Michael Straczynski; Directed by Adam Nimoy

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2Kristine Kathryn Rusch
3Stanley Schmidt
4Scott Edelman
5Patrick Nielsen Hayden

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Bob Eggleton
2Michael Whelan
3David A. Cherry
4Don Maitz
5Thomas Canty

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Interzone ed. by David Pringle
3The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin J. Maroney
4Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
5Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

Winner:Mimosa ed. by Dick Lynch and Nicki Lynch
2File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
3Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
4Tangent ed. by Dave Truesdale
5Nova Express ed. by Lawrence Person

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Evelyn C. Leeper
4Sharon N. Farber
5Andrew P. Hooper

Best Fan Artist

Winner:William Rotsler
2Peggy Ranson
3Joe Mayhew
4Ian Gunn
5Sherlock
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
Brad W. Foster
Teddy Harvia

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Michael A. Burstein (2nd year of eligibility)
2Sharon Shinn (2nd year of eligibility)
3Richard Garfinkle (1st year of eligibility)
4Raphael Carter (1st year of eligibility)
5Katya Reimann (1st year of eligibility)
Ineligible:
Sage Walker

1996 || 1997 || 1998

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.