The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1998

(BucConeer [Baltimore, Maryland; August 5–9, 1998])

1997 || 1998 || 1999

Best Novel

Winner:Forever Peace by Joe Haldeman [Ace, 1997]
2City on Fire by Walter Jon Williams [HarperPrism, 1997]
3The Rise of Endymion by Dan Simmons [Bantam Spectra, 1997]
4Frameshift by Robert J. Sawyer [Tor, 1997]
5Jack Faust by Michael Swanwick [Avon, 1997]

Best Novella

Winner:"...Where Angels Fear to Tread" by Allen Steele [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1997]
2"The Funeral March of the Marionettes" by Adam-Troy Castro [F&SF Jul 1997]
3"Ecopoiesis" by Geoffrey A. Landis [SF Age May 1997]
4"Loose Ends" by Paul Levinson [Analog May 1997]
5"Marrow" by Robert Reed [SF Age Jul 1997]

Best Novelette

Winner:"We Will Drink a Fish Together..." by Bill Johnson [Asimov's May 1997]
2"Three Hearings on the Existence of Snakes in the Human Bloodstream" by James Alan Gardner [Asimov's Feb 1997]
3"Moon Six" by Stephen Baxter [SF Age Mar 1997]
4"Broken Symmetry" by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Feb 1997]
5"The Undiscovered" by William Sanders [Asimov's Mar 1997]

Best Short Story

Winner:"The 43 Antarean Dynasties" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Dec 1997]
2"Itsy Bitsy Spider" by James Patrick Kelly [Asimov's Jun 1997]
3"No Planets Strike" by Gene Wolfe [F&SF Jan 1997]
4"The Hand You're Dealt" by Robert J. Sawyer [Free Space, 1997]
5"Standing Room Only" by Karen Joy Fowler [Asimov's Aug 1997]
6"Beluthahatchie" by Andy Duncan [Asimov's Mar 1997]

Best Non-Fiction Book

Winner:The Encyclopedia of Fantasy by John Clute and John Grant [Orbit, 1997; St. Martin's Press, 1997]
2Infinite Worlds: The Fantastic Visions of Science Fiction Art by Vincent Di Fate [Penguin Studio, 1997]
3Space Travel by Ben Bova and Anthony R. Lewis [Writer's Digest Books, 1997]
4Reflections and Refractions: Thoughts on Science-Fiction, Science and Other Matters by Robert Silverberg [Underwood Books, 1997]
5Spectrum IV: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner, and Jim Loehr [Underwood Books, 1997]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Contact (1997) [SouthSide Amusement/Warner Brothers] Screenplay by James V. Hart and Michael Goldenberg; Directed by Robert Zemeckis; based on the story by Carl Sagan and Ann Druyan; based on the novel by Carl Sagan
2Men in Black (1997) [Amblin/Columbia/McDonald/Parkes] Screenplay by Ed Solomon; Screen Story by Ed Solomon; Directed by Barry Sonnenfeld; based on the comic by Lowell Cunningham
3Gattaca (1997) [Columbia/Jersey] Written by Andrew Niccol; Directed by Andrew Niccol
4The Fifth Element (1997) [Gaumont/Columbia] Screenplay by Luc Besson & Robert Mark Kamen; Story by Luc Besson; Directed by Luc Besson
5Starship Troopers (1997) [Touchstone/TriStar] Screenplay by Edward Neumeier; Directed by Paul Verhoeven; based on the novel by Robert A. Heinlein

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois (Asimov's)
2Stanley Schmidt (Analog)
3David G. Hartwell (Tor; Year's Best SF)
4Gordon Van Gelder (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction)
5Scott Edelman (SF Age)

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Bob Eggleton
2Michael Whelan
3David A. Cherry
4Don Maitz
5Jim Burns
6Thomas Canty

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin J. Maroney
3Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
4Interzone ed. by David Pringle
5Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

Winner:Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
2Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
3File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
4Tangent ed. by Dave Truesdale
5Attitude ed. by Michael Abbott, John Dallman, and Pam Wells

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Evelyn C. Leeper
4Bob Devney
5Andrew P. Hooper
6Joseph T. Major

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Joe Mayhew
2Teddy Harvia
3Brad W. Foster
4Peggy Ranson
5Ian Gunn

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Mary Doria Russell (2nd year of eligibility)
2Susan R. Matthews (1st year of eligibility)
3Andy Duncan (2nd year of eligibility)
4Richard Garfinkle (2nd year of eligibility)
5Raphael Carter (2nd year of eligibility)

1997 || 1998 || 1999

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.