The Long List of Hugo Awards, 1999

(Aussiecon Three [Melbourne, Australia; September 2–6, 1999])

1998 || 1999 || 2000

Best Novel

Winner:To Say Nothing of the Dog by Connie Willis [Bantam Spectra, 1998]
2Children of God by Mary Doria Russell [Villard, 1998]
3Darwinia by Robert Charles Wilson [Tor, 1998]
4Distraction by Bruce Sterling [Bantam Spectra, 1998]
5Factoring Humanity by Robert J. Sawyer [Tor, 1998]

Best Novella

Winner:"Oceanic" by Greg Egan [Asimov's Aug 1998]
2"Aurora in Four Voices" by Catherine Asaro [Analog Dec 1998]
3"Story of Your Life" by Ted Chiang [Starlight #2 (Tor), 1998]
4"Get Me to the Church on Time" by Terry Bisson [Asimov's May 1998]
5"The Summer Isles" by Ian R. MacLeod [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Taklamakan" by Bruce Sterling [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998]
2"Echea" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Asimov's Jul 1998]
3"Zwarte Piet's Tale" by Allen Steele [Analog Dec 1998]
4"Steamship Soldier on the Information Front" by Nancy Kress [Future Histories 1997; Asimov's Apr 1998]
5"The Planck Dive" by Greg Egan [Asimov's Feb 1998]
6"Time Gypsy" by Ellen Klages [Bending the Landscape: Science Fiction, 1998]
7"Divided by Infinity" by Robert Charles Wilson [Starlight #2 (Tor), 1998]

Best Short Story

Winner:"The Very Pulse of the Machine" by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Feb 1998]
2"Maneki Neko" by Bruce Sterling [F&SF May 1998]
3"Radiant Doors" by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's Sep 1998]
4"Wild Minds" by Michael Swanwick [Asimov's May 1998]
5"Cosmic Corkscrew" by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jun 1998]
6"Whiptail" by Robert Reed [Asimov's Oct/Nov 1998]

Best Related Book

Winner:The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made of: How Science Fiction Conquered the World by Thomas M. Disch [Free Press, 1998]
2The Work of Jack Williamson: An Annotated Bibliography and Guide by Richard A. Hauptmann [NESFA Press, 1998]
3Science-Fiction: The Gernsback Years by Everett F. Bleiler [Kent State University Press, 1998]
4The Hugo, Nebula, and World Fantasy Awards by Howard DeVore [Advent, 1998]
5Spectrum 5: The Best in Contemporary Fantastic Art by Cathy Fenner, Arnie Fenner, and Jim Loehr [Underwood Books, 1998]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:The Truman Show (1998) [Paramount] Written by Andrew Niccol; Directed by Peter Weir
2Dark City (1998) [New Line Cinema] Screenplay by Alex Proyas and Lem Dobbs and David S. Goyer; Story by Alex Proyas; Directed by Alex Proyas
3Pleasantville (1998) [New Line Cinema] Written by Gary Ross; Directed by Gary Ross
4Babylon 5 - "Sleeping in Light" (1998) [Babylonian Productions] Written by J. Michael Straczynski; Directed by J. Michael Straczynski
5Star Trek: Insurrection (1998) [Paramount] Screenplay by Michael Piller; Story by Rick Berman & Michael Piller; Directed by Jonathan Frakes

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2Patrick Nielsen Hayden
3David G. Hartwell
4Stanley Schmidt
5Gordon Van Gelder
6Scott Edelman

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Bob Eggleton
2Jim Burns
3Michael Whelan
4Don Maitz
5Nick Stathopoulos
6Donato Giancola

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Interzone ed. by David Pringle
3The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin J. Maroney
4Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
5Speculations ed. by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine

Winner:Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
2File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
3Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
4Thyme ed. by Alan Stewart
5Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott
6Tangent ed. by Dave Truesdale

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Maureen Kincaid Speller
3Mike Glyer
4Evelyn C. Leeper
5Bob Devney

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Ian Gunn
2Teddy Harvia
3Joe Mayhew
4Brad W. Foster
5Freddie Baer
6D. West

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Nalo Hopkinson (1st year of eligibility)
2Kage Baker (2nd year of eligibility)
3Julie E. Czerneda (2nd year of eligibility)
4Susan R. Matthews (2nd year of eligibility)
5James Van Pelt (2nd year of eligibility)

1998 || 1999 || 2000

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.