The Long List of Hugo Awards, 2001

(The Millennium Philcon [Philadelphia, Pennsylvania; August 30 – September 3, 2001])

2000 || 2001 || 2002

Best Novel

Winner:Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire by J. K. Rowling [Bloomsbury, 2000; Scholastic, 2000]
2A Storm of Swords by George R. R. Martin [HarperCollins Voyager, 2000; Bantam Spectra, 2000]
3Calculating God by Robert J. Sawyer [Tor, 2000]
4The Sky Road by Ken MacLeod [Orbit, 1999; Tor, 2000]
5Midnight Robber by Nalo Hopkinson [Warner Aspect, 2000]

Best Novella

Winner:"The Ultimate Earth" by Jack Williamson [Analog Dec 2000]
2"A Roll of the Dice" by Catherine Asaro [Analog Jul/Aug 2000]
3"The Retrieval Artist" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Analog Jun 2000]
4"Oracle" by Greg Egan [Asimov's Jul 2000]
5"Seventy-Two Letters" by Ted Chiang [Vanishing Acts, 2000]
6"Radiant Green Star" by Lucius Shepard [Asimov's Aug 2000]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Millennium Babies" by Kristine Kathryn Rusch [Asimov's Jan 2000]
2"On the Orion Line" by Stephen Baxter [Asimov's Oct/Nov 2000]
3"Agape Among the Robots" by Allen Steele [Analog May 2000]
4"Generation Gap" by Stanley Schmidt [Artemis Spr 2000]
5"Redchapel" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Dec 2000]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Different Kinds of Darkness" by David Langford [F&SF Jan 2000]
2"Kaddish for the Last Survivor" by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Nov 2000]
3"Moon Dogs" by Michael Swanwick [Moon Dogs, 2000; Asimov's Mar 2000]
4"The Elephants on Neptune" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's May 2000]
5"The Gravity Mine" by Stephen Baxter [Asimov's Apr 2000]

Best Related Book

Winner:Greetings from Earth: The Art of Bob Eggleton by Bob Eggleton and Nigel Suckling [Paper Tiger, 2000]
2Robert A. Heinlein: A Reader's Companion by James Gifford [Nitrosyncretic Press, 2000]
3Concordance to Cordwainer Smith, Third Edition by Anthony R. Lewis [NESFA Press, 2000]
4Terry Pratchett: Guilty of Literature by Andrew M. Butler, Edward James, and Farah Mendlesohn [The Science Fiction Foundation, 2000]
5Putting It Together: Turning Sow's Ear Drafts into Silk Purse Stories by Mike Resnick [Wildside Press, 2000]

Best Dramatic Presentation

Winner:Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (2000) [China Film] Screenplay by Wang Hui-Ling and James Schamus and Tsai Kuo Jung; Directed by Ang Lee; based on the book by Wang Du Lu
2Chicken Run (2000) [Aardman Animations/Allied/DreamWorks SKG] Screenplay by Kary Kirkpatrick; Story by Peter Lord & Nick Park & Randy Cartwright; Directed by Peter Lord and Nick Park
3Frank Herbert's Dune (2000) [New Amsterdam] Teleplay by John Harrison; Directed by John Harrison; based on the novel by Frank Herbert
4X-Men (2000) [20th Century Fox/Marvel] Screenplay by David Hayter; Story by Tom DeSanto & Bryan Singer; Directed by Bryan Singer
5Frequency (2000) [New Line Cinema] Written by Tony Emmerich; Directed by Gregory Hoblit

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Gardner Dozois
2Ellen Datlow
3Stanley Schmidt
4David G. Hartwell
5Gordon Van Gelder

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Bob Eggleton
2Frank Kelly Freas
3Michael Whelan
4Jim Burns
5Donato Giancola

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
2Science Fiction Chronicle ed. by Andrew I. Porter
3Interzone ed. by David Pringle
4The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin J. Maroney
5Speculations ed. by Denise Lee and Susan Fry

Best Fanzine

Winner:File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
2Mimosa ed. by Nicki Lynch and Richard Lynch
3Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott
4Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III
5Stet ed. by Leah Zeldes Smith and Dick Smith

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Mike Glyer
3Evelyn C. Leeper
4Steven H Silver
5Bob Devney

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Teddy Harvia
2Brad Foster
3Sue Mason
4Sheryl Birkhead
5Taral Wayne

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Kristine Smith (2nd year of eligibility)
2Jo Walton (1st year of eligibility)
3Thomas Harlan (2nd year of eligibility)
4Douglas Smith (2nd year of eligibility)
5James L. Cambias (1st year of eligibility)

2000 || 2001 || 2002

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.