The Long List of Hugo Awards, 2005

(Interaction [Glasgow, Scotland; August 4–8, 2005])

2004 || 2005 || 2006

Best Novel

Winner:Jonathan Strange & Mr. Norrell by Susanna Clarke [Bloomsbury, 2004]
2River of Gods by Ian McDonald [Simon & Schuster UK, 2004]
3The Algebraist by Iain M. Banks [Orbit, 2004]
4Iron Sunrise by Charles Stross [Ace, 2004]
5Iron Council by China Miéville [Del Rey, 2004; Macmillan UK, 2004]

Best Novella

Winner:"The Concrete Jungle" by Charles Stross [The Atrocity Archives (Golden Gryphon), 2004]
2"Sergeant Chip" by Bradley Denton [F&SF Sep 2004]
3"Elector" by Charles Stross [Asimov's Sep 2004]
4"Winterfair Gifts" by Lois McMaster Bujold [Irresistible Forces (NAL), 2004]
5"Time Ablaze" by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jun 2004]

Best Novelette

Winner:"The Faery Handbag" by Kelly Link [The Faery Reel: Tales from the Twilight Realm (Viking), 2004]
2"The Clapping Hands of God" by Michael F. Flynn [Analog Jul/Aug 2004]
3"The People of Sand and Slag" by Paolo Bacigalupi [F&SF Feb 2004]
3"Biographical Notes to 'A Discourse on the Nature of Causality, with Air-Planes' by Benjamin Rosenbaum" by Benjamin Rosenbaum [All-Star Zeppelin Adventure Stories (Wheatland Press), 2004]
5"The Voluntary State" by Christopher Rowe [Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2004-05-05]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Travels with My Cats" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Feb 2004]
2"The Best Christmas Ever" by James Patrick Kelly [Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2004-05-26]
3"A Princess of Earth" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Dec 2004]
4"Shed Skin" by Robert J. Sawyer [Analog Jan/Feb 2004]
5"Decisions" by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jan/Feb 2004]

Best Related Book

Winner:The Cambridge Companion to Science Fiction by Edward James and Farah Mendlesohn [Cambridge University Press, 2003]
2With Stars in My Eyes: My Adventures in British Fandom by Peter R. Weston [NESFA Press, 2004]
3Futures: 50 Years in Space: The Challenge of the Stars by David A. Hardy and Patrick Moore [AAPPL, 2004; Harper Design International, 2004]
4Dancing Naked: The Unexpurgated William Tenn, Volume 3 by William Tenn (aka: Philip Klass) [NESFA Press, 2004]
5The Best of Xero by Pat Lupoff and Dick Lupoff [Tachyon, 2004]

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Winner:The Incredibles (2004) [Pixar Animation/Disney] Written and directed by Brad Bird
2Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004) [Focus Features] Screenplay by Charlie Kaufman; Story by Charlie Kaufman & Michael Gondry & Pierre Bismuth; Directed by Michael Gondry
3Spider-Man 2 (2004) [Sony Pictures/Columbia] Screenplay by Alvin Sargent; Screen Story by Alfred Gough & Miles Millar and Michael Chabon; Directed by Sam Raimi; based on the comic book by Stan Lee & Steve Ditko
4Sky Captain and The World of Tomorrow (2004) [Paramount] Written and directed by Kerry Conran
5Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004) [Warner Brothers] Written by Steve Kloves; Directed by Alfonso Cuarón; based on the novel by J. K. Rowling

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Winner:Battlestar Galactica - "33" (2004) [NBC Universal/Sci Fi Channel] Written by Ronald D. Moore; Directed by Michael Rymer
2Angel - "Smile Time" (2004) [20th Century Fox/Mutant Enemy] Teleplay by Ben Edlund; Story by Joss Whedon & Ben Edlund; Directed by Ben Edlund
3Stargate SG-1 - "Heroes Part 1 & 2" (2004) [MGM/Sci Fi Channel] Written by Robert C. Cooper; Directed by Andy Mikita
4Angel - "Not Fade Away" (2004) [20th Century Fox/Mutant Enemy] Written by Jeffrey Bell & Joss Whedon; Directed by Jeffrey Bell
5Lost - "Pilot Episode" (2004) [Touchstone/Bad Robot] Teleplay by J. J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Story by Jeffrey Lieber and J. J. Abrams & Damon Lindelof; Directed by J. J. Abrams

Best Professional Editor

Winner:Ellen Datlow
2Gardner Dozois
3David G. Hartwell
4Gordon Van Gelder
5Stanley Schmidt

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Jim Burns
2Donato Giancola
3Frank Kelly Freas
4Bob Eggleton
5John Picacio

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
2Interzone ed. by David Pringle and Andy Cox
3Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown
4The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin J. Maroney
5The Third Alternative ed. by Andy Cox

Best Fanzine

Winner:Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott
2Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
3Banana Wings ed. by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
4Chunga ed. by Randy Byers, Andy Hooper, and Carl Juarez
4Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III

Best Fan Writer

Winner:David Langford
2Cheryl Morgan
3Claire Brialey
4Steven H Silver
5Bob Devney

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Sue Mason
2Frank Wu
3Steve Stiles
4Brad Foster
5Teddy Harvia

Special Awards

 David Pringle - Special Committee Award for his work on Interzone

Best Web Site

Winner:Sci Fiction (www.scifi.com/scifiction) by Ellen Datlow
2Locus Online (www.locusmag.com) by Mark R. Kelly
3Emerald City (www.emcit.com) by Cheryl Morgan
4Strange Horizons (www.strangehorizons.com) by Susan Marie Groppi
5eFanzines (www.efanzines.com) by Bill Burns

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:Elizabeth Bear (2nd year of eligibility)
2Steph Swainston (1st year of eligibility)
3K. J. Bishop (1st year of eligibility)
4Chris Roberson (1st year of eligibility)
5David Moles (2nd year of eligibility)

2004 || 2005 || 2006

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.