The Long List of Hugo Awards, 2006

(L.A.con IV [Los Angeles, California; August 23–27, 2006])

(533 valid nominating ballots received (434 electronically; 99 by mail and fax))

2005 || 2006 || 2007

Best Novel

Winner:Spin by Robert Charles Wilson [Tor, 2005]
2Accelerando by Charles Stross [Ace, 2005; Orbit, 2005]
3Old Man's War by John Scalzi [Tor, 2005]
4Learning the World by Ken MacLeod [Orbit, 2005; Tor, 2005]
5A Feast for Crows by George R. R. Martin [Voyager, 2005; Bantam Spectra, 2005]
Withdrawn - Nomination Declined:
Anansi Boys by Neil Gaiman [Morrow, 2005]

Best Novella

Winner:"Inside Job" by Connie Willis [Asimov's Jan 2005]
2"Magic for Beginners" by Kelly Link [Magic for Beginners (Small Beer Press), 2005; F&SF Sep 2005]
3Burn by James Patrick Kelly [Tachyon, 2005]
4"The Little Goddess" by Ian McDonald [Asimov's Jun 2005]
5"Identity Theft" by Robert J. Sawyer [Down These Dark Spaceways (SFBC), 2005]

Best Novelette

Winner:"Two Hearts" by Peter S. Beagle [F&SF Oct/Nov 2005]
2"I, Robot" by Cory Doctorow [The Infinite Matrix 2005-02-15]
3"The King of Where-I-Go" by Howard Waldrop [Sci Fiction, scifi.com 2005-12-07]
4"The Calorie Man" by Paolo Bacigalupi [F&SF Oct/Nov 2005]
5"TelePresence" by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jul/Aug 2005]

Best Short Story

Winner:"Tk'tk'tk" by David D. Levine [Asimov's Mar 2005]
2"The Clockwork Atom Bomb" by Dominic Green [Interzone May/Jun 2005]
3"Singing My Sister Down" by Margo Lanagan [Black Juice (Allen & Unwin, 2004; Eos), 2004]
4"Down Memory Lane" by Mike Resnick [Asimov's Apr/May 2005]
5"Seventy-Five Years" by Michael A. Burstein [Analog Jan/Feb 2005]

Best Related Book

Winner:Storyteller: Writing Lessons and More from 27 Years of the Clarion Writers' Workshop by Kate Wilhelm [Small Beer Press, 2005]
2Transformations: The Story of the Science Fiction Magazines from 1950 to 1970 by Mike Ashley [Liverpool, 2005]
3The Sex Column and Other Misprints by David Langford [Cosmos, 2005]
4Soundings: Reviews 1992–1996 by Gary K. Wolfe [Beccon, 2005]
5Science Fiction Quotations by Gary Westfahl [Yale, 2005]

Best Dramatic Presentation, Long Form

Winner:Serenity (2005) [Universal Pictures/Mutant Enemy, Inc.] Written and directed by Joss Whedon
2Batman Begins (2005) [Warner Bros.] Screenplay by Christopher Nolan and David S. Goyer; Story by David S. Goyer; Directed by Christopher Nolan; based on the character created by Bob Kane
3Wallace & Gromit in the Curse of the Were-Rabbit (2005) [Dreamworks Animation/Aardman Animation] Screenplay by Steve Box & Nick Park and Bob Baker and Mark Burton; Directed by Nick Park & Steve Box
4The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe (2005) [Disney/Walden Media] Screenplay by Ann Peacock and Andrew Adamson and Christopher Markus & Stephen Mcfeely; Directed by Andrew Adamson; based on the novel by C. S. Lewis
5Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005) [Warner Bros.] Screenplay by Steven Kloves; Directed by Mike Newell; based on the novel by J. K. Rowling

Best Dramatic Presentation, Short Form

Winner:Doctor Who - "The Empty Child / The Doctor Dances" (2005) [BBC Wales/BBC1] Written by Steven Moffat; Directed by James Hawes
2Doctor Who - "Dalek" (2005) [BBC Wales/BBC1] Written by Robert Shearman; Directed by Joe Ahearne
3Doctor Who - "Father's Day" (2005) [BBC Wales/BBC1] Written by Paul Cornell; Directed by Joe Ahearne
4Battlestar Galactica - "Pegasus" (2005) [NBC Universal/British Sky Broadcasting] Written by Anne Cofell Saunders; Directed by Michael Rymer
5"Jack-Jack Attack" (2005) [Disney/Pixar Animation] Written and directed by Brad Bird
6"Prix Victor Hugo Awards Ceremony (Opening Speech and Framing Sequences)" (2005) [Interaction Events] Written and performed by Paul McAuley and Kim Newman; Directed by Mike Moir & Debby Moir
7"Lucas Back in Anger" (2005) [Reductio Ad Absurdum Productions] Written by Phil Raines and Ian Sorensen; Directed by Phil Raines

Best Professional Editor

Winner:David G. Hartwell (Tor Books; Year's Best SF)
2Ellen Datlow (Sci Fiction and Anthologies)
3Gordon Van Gelder (The Magazine of Fantasy & Science Fiction)
4Sheila Williams (Asimov's)
5Stanley Schmidt (Analog)

Best Professional Artist

Winner:Donato Giancola
2Michael Whelan
3Bob Eggleton
4Jim Burns
5John Picacio
6Stephan Martiniere

Best Semiprozine

Winner:Locus ed. by Charles N. Brown, Kirsten Gong-Wong, and Liza Groen Trombi
2The New York Review of Science Fiction ed. by Kathryn Cramer, David G. Hartwell, and Kevin J. Maroney
3Ansible ed. by Dave Langford
4Emerald City ed. by Cheryl Morgan
5Interzone ed. by Andy Cox

Best Fanzine

Winner:Plokta ed. by Alison Scott, Steve Davies, and Mike Scott
2File 770 ed. by Mike Glyer
3Challenger ed. by Guy H. Lillian III
4Banana Wings ed. by Claire Brialey and Mark Plummer
5Chunga ed. by Andy Hooper, Randy Byers, and Carl Juarez

Best Fan Writer

Winner:Dave Langford
2Cheryl Morgan
3John Hertz
4Steven H Silver
5Claire Brialey

Best Fan Artist

Winner:Frank Wu
2Steve Stiles
3Sue Mason
4Teddy Harvia
5Brad Foster

Special Awards

 Betty Ballantine - life achievement
 Harlan Ellison - for 50 years of publishing fiction
 Fred Patten - life achievement

John W. Campbell Award for Best New Writer (Sponsored by the publisher of Analog Magazine and administered on their behalf by WSFS [Not a Hugo Award])

Winner:John Scalzi (1st year of eligibility)
2Sarah Monette (1st year of eligibility)
3Chris Roberson (2nd year of eligibility)
4Steph Swainston (2nd year of eligibility)
5K. J. Bishop (2nd year of eligibility)
6Brandon Sanderson (1st year of eligibility)

2005 || 2006 || 2007

Index:
1946 || 1951 || 1953 || 1954 || 1955 || 1956 || 1957 || 1958 || 1959 || 1960 || 1961 || 1962 || 1963 || 1964 || 1965 || 1966
1967 || 1968 || 1969 || 1970 || 1971 || 1972 || 1973 || 1974 || 1975 || 1976 || 1977 || 1978 || 1979 || 1980 || 1981 || 1982
1983 || 1984 || 1985 || 1986 || 1987 || 1988 || 1989 || 1990 || 1991 || 1992 || 1993 || 1994 || 1995 || 1996 || 1997 || 1998
1999 || 2000 || 2001 || 2002 || 2003 || 2004 || 2005 || 2006 || 2007 || 2008 || 2009 || 2010 || 2011 || 2012 || 2013


Service Mark Notice: "World Science Fiction Society", "WSFS", "World Science Fiction Convention", "Worldcon", "NASFiC" and "Hugo Award" are service marks of the World Science Fiction Society, an unincorporated literary society. You can contact the WSFS Mark Protection Committee at <mpc@wsfs.org>.