Menu Menu

Committees

Committees and Other Positions

Appointments to committees and other positions were made in June 2019 unless a different date is shown as [mm/yy]. In most cases their terms expire when their successors are appointed, usually at the next June Business Meeting; when there is some other known expiration date it is indicated as [to mm/yy].

We also keep an extensive history of committee memberships.

Standing Committees:

Clubhouse Committee[a] (clubhouse-committee[at]lists.nesfa.org)

Rick Kovalcik(c), James Boggie, David G. Grubbs, Chip Hitchcock, Mike Kerpan, Robert Luoma, Kelly Persons, Michael Rasnick, Tim Roberge, Michael Sharrow, Tim Szczesuil, Bill Todd

Computer Committee (geeks[at]lists.nesfa.org) (more)

Rick Kovalcik(c), Dave Anderson, Wes Brodsky, David G. Grubbs, Mike Kerpan, Robert Luoma, Tim Roberge, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil

Finance Committee[3frt] (finance-committee[at]lists.nesfa.org)

Sharon Sbarsky(c), David G. Grubbs, Suford Lewis, Robert Luoma, Tim Szczesuil(+)

Hotel Committee (hotel-committee[at]lists.nesfa.org)

Gay Ellen Dennett(c), Rick Kovalcik, Jim Mann, Erin Underwood, Ben Yalow

Index Committee

[disbanded]

Library Committee (library[at]nesfa.org)

Mike Kerpan(c), James Boggie, Lis Carey, Gay Ellen Dennett, Richard Duffy, Kelly Persons, Dave Anderson (Amazon purchases)

Donations & Extras: Mike Kerpan

Library Database: Mike Kerpan(c), Lis Carey, Pat Lang, Robert Luoma, Michael Rasnick

Membership Committee[3rsb] (memb-committee[at]lists.nesfa.org)

Wes Brodsky(c), James Boggie, Ann Broomhead, Dave Cantor, Richard Duffy, Michael Rasnick

Nominating Committee[j] (nominating-committee[at]lists.nesfa.org)

Dave Cantor(c), Ann Broomhead, James Boggie, Rick Kovalcik(x) [02/19]

Rules Committee[3orsb] (rules-committee[at]lists.nesfa.org)

Dave Anderson(c), Mike Kerpan, Rick Kovalcik, Tony Lewis, Joe Ross

Web Committee (web-committee[at]lists.nesfa.org)

David G. Grubbs(c), Dave Anderson, James Boggie, Wes Brodsky, Richard Duffy, Louis Galvez, Mike Kerpan Robert Luoma, Sharon Sbarsky, Tim Szczesuil, Erin Underwood

Webmasters: David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky, Rick Kovalcik, Erin Underwood (primarily Boskone).

Email Administrators: Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs, Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky

Ad-Hoc Committees:

Insurance Committee

Suford Lewis (paperwork/info expediter)

Outreach Committee

Erin Underwood(l)

Display Window: Mike Kerpan, Michael Rasnick

Publicity: Erin Underwood

Facebook Page, etc: Louis Galvez, Mike Kerpan, Tony Lewis, Sharon Sbarsky, Erin Underwood

Meet-Up: Lous Galvez, Bill Todd

Live Journal: Rick Kovalcik

Other social Media: Erin Underwood, Louis Galvez

Halloween Party: James Boggie(l), Bill Todd, Gay Ellen Dennett(caterer), Mike Kerpan, Suford Lewis, Kelly Persons

NESFA Picnic: Gay Ellen Dennett(l), Mike Kerpan, Rick Kovalcik, Suford Lewis, Joe Ross, Dale Farmer

Media Days: Mike Kerpan(l), Michael Rasnick, Bill Todd

Game Days: Bill Todd(l), Mike Kerpan, Kelly Persons, Michael Rasnick

NESFA Reading Group: Louis Galvez

NESFA Writes: Lous Galvez

Book Inventory Reduction Committee

Tony Lewis(c), Dave Cantor, Gay Ellen Dennett, Richard Duffy, Tim Szczesuil

Archive Review Committee [10/16]

Gay Ellen Dennett(c), Brad Verter, Erin Underwood, Kelly Persons, Joe Ross, Rick Katze

Boskone:

Boskone Database Maintainer:

Dave Cantor

Boskone 57 Chair[5s]

Rick Kovalcik [12/18]

Boskone 57 Treasurer[s]

Judy Bemis; Holder of the Checkbook/Treasury Assistant: Dave Anderson

Boskone 58 Chair[5s]

Erin Underwood

Internet Management:

DNS administrator

Dave Anderson, David G. Grubbs [all held over]

Domain Registration

Dave Anderson [held over]

ISP Contacts:

BulkRegister (Domain Registration)

Dave Anderson [held over]

Dreamhost (DNS, email, website)

David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky, Rick Kovalcik, Dave Anderson

Joel Lord (mailing lists)

David G. Grubbs, Sharon Sbarsky, Rick Kovalcik

RCN (connectivity)

Dave Anderson [held over]

Telephony contacts:

Vonage account (voice line)

Dave Anderson

eFax account (Fax line)

Dave Anderson

Other Positions:

Archivist

Kelly Persons (Asst. Archivists: Suford Lewis)

Fellowship of NESFA Administrator

Tony Lewis

Gaughan Award Administrator (gaughan[at]nesfa.org)

Sharon Sbarsky(l)

Gaughan Award Judges[a]

Marianne Plumridge-Eggleton, Patrick Wilshire, and Stephen Hickman

Lexicon/Relaxacon

[OPEN]

MCFI Liaison

Rick Kovalcik

Online Liaison (info[at]nesfa.org)

Rick Kovalcik, Sharon Sbarsky

Procurement (procurement[at]nesfa.org)

Dave Anderson, Dale Farmer

Short Story Contest (storycontest[at]boskone.org)

Steven Lee(c); Reader/Judge: James Boggie, Suford Lewis; Admin/email aide: Suford Lewis

Skylark Award Administrator (skylark[at]nesfa.org)

Louis Galvez

Worldcon Liaison

Sharon Sbarsky

NESFA Press:

Czar

Tony Lewis

Business/Production Manager

Tim Szczesuil

Amazon.Com Database Updates

Tim Szczesuil, David G. Grubbs

Baker & Taylor Database Updates

Tony Lewis [held over]

Bowker Database Updates

Tony Lewis [held over]

Sending out review books:

[OPEN]

Primary Book &/or Dustjacket Designer

David G. Grubbs

Book Editors:

David G. Grubbs, Pat Lang, Tony Lewis, Erin Underwood

Boskone Book:

Pat Lang, David G. Grubbs // Proofreaders: Dave Anderson, James Boggie, Dave Cantor (front matter only), Lis Carey, David G. Grubbs, Mike Kerpan, Pat Lang, Tony Lewis, Suford Lewis, Robert Luoma, Sharon Sbarsky, Erin Underwood, Ann Broomhead

Boskone Book Advance Orders

Gay Ellen Dennett

NESFA Sales:

Chair

Tim Szczesuil

Mail Order (sales[at]nesfa.org)

Tim Szczesuil

Credit card processing

Sharon Sbarsky & the usual suspects

Ecommerce / Miva

Sharon Sbarsky. Assistants: Anna Bradley, Tim Szczesuil

Returned Book processing

Suford Lewis, Robert Luoma, Tim Szczesuil

PSS Driving

David G. Grubbs, Tim Szczesuil

Stock Room Organizing

Robert Luoma, Kelly Persons

Speaker to Amazon.com

Rick Katze

At-Con Sales

Boston Book Festival 2019

Gay Ellen Dennett(l), Dave Cantor, Mike Kerpan, Tony Lewis, Suford Lewis, Robert Luoma, Kelly Persons, Michael Rasnick

Readercon 2019

Richard Duffy

Boskone 57

James Boggie(l), Kelly Persons, Dale Farmer, Rick Katze, Tony Lewis

Flags:

[Note: When removing entries from this file, add the names/dates/etc. to data.nesfa.org/committees/history.html]

+: both explicitly appointed and an ex-officio member.

3: requires at least three members (in addition to any ex-officio members).

5: appointments to be made in June, July, or August of the second calendar year prior to the Boskone.

a: requires approval by the Membership to appoint or remove.

b: no-one may serve on both the Membership and Rules Committees.

c: committee chairman.

f: requires approval by the Membership to appoint or remove; removal requires a secret ballot.

i: interim appointment made due to vacancies caused by previous incumbents having been elected to office.

l: lead person for activity

j: appointments to be made no later than the first meeting in January.

o: must not be an Officer.

r: must be a Regular Member.

s: requires approval by the Membership by secret ballot to appoint or remove.

t: includes the NESFA Treasurer and all active Boskone® treasurers as ex-officio members.

x: an ex-officio member who was not explicitly appointed.